Municipality of Alang-Alang

  • Category: Second

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM3443.376682199
Local Economy Size2670.004782257
Local Economy Growth3470.001270964
Local Economy Structure3700.053574432
Safety Compliant Business4400.037830589
Increase in Employment3510.045372579
Cost of Living2671.071428571
Cost of Doing Business2172.027186791
Financial Deepening3410.133538696
Productivity3260.000279281
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations3460.001418037
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY3798.612507845
Compliance to National Directives2472.350000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit3551.875
Business Registration Efficiency3382.205022944
Capacity to Generate Local Resource2220.112556370
Capacity of Health Services3590.048318552
Capacity of School Services3241.659171733
Peace and Order3960.009578544
Social Protection4110.122664186
INFRASTRUCTURE4464.249866290
Road Network3010.023008121
Distance to Ports1552.385971868
Availability of Basic Utilities4680.949779912
Transportation Vehicles170.223260205
Education2890.081225798
Health3700.058500679
LGU Investment3910.198814798
Accommodation Capacity1160.020950771
Information Technology Capacity3050.238725490
Financial Technology Capacity2820.069628647
RESILIENCY29016.225868820
Land Use Plan82.487179487
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan232.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill4041.750000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP4040.137830461
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure2340.504921313
Utilities3391.870327113
Employed Population2430.014303878
Sanitary System842.007602862

Municipality of Alang-Alang

  • Category: Second

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE988 NA 4270.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1227 NA 463 NA
Local Economy Size00.00002940.0102
Local Economy Growth00.00002830.0111
Local Economy Structure00.00003810.0925
Safety Compliant Business00.00003760.0802
Increase in Employment00.0000460.2115
Cost of Living00.00003911.0185
Cost of Doing Business00.00004611.0986
Financial Deepening00.00004720.0000
Productivity00.00004200.0003
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00003600.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1140 NA 449 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE464 NA 296 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY568 NA 312 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Alang-Alang

  • Category: Second

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE126814.145647014.0164
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM8423.71083893.7254
Local Economy Size5100.00333400.0055
Local Economy Growth7510.00273100.0035
Local Economy Structure8520.00003350.0000
Safety Compliant Business6170.05823490.0582
Increase in Employment5630.02203570.0220
Cost of Living5521.65542081.6554
Cost of Doing Business9661.75463791.7662
Financial Deepening5180.21463520.2146
Productivity10970.00004430.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00003830.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY12373.96314703.8165
Compliance to National Directives9700.00003640.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00003540.0000
Business Registration Efficiency8482.21793362.0751
Capacity to Generate Local Resource11880.00004450.0000
Capacity of Health Services4560.07493080.0727
Capacity of School Services11830.00004330.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00004330.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards10521.34674151.1740
Peace and Order10770.11752920.2895
Social Protection3050.20612280.2052
INFRASTRUCTURE12152.77394562.7767
Road Network10930.00004050.0000
Distance to Ports12780.00004770.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles12810.00004740.0000
Education8510.04054450.0433
Health8330.04194090.0419
LGU Investment9830.00003820.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00002310.0000
Information Technology Capacity11020.19154470.1915
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00004080.0000
RESILIENCY12603.69774623.6977
Land Use Plan11221.25004321.2500
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12500.00004620.0000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00004280.0000
Early Warning System11170.00004130.0000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00003880.0000
Local Risk Assessments10051.25003851.2500
Emergency Infrastructure11860.42824440.4282
Utilities11580.69444330.6944
Employed Population11610.00004360.0000
Sanitary System11770.07504490.0750

Municipality of Alang-Alang

  • Category: Second

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score11491246312.503241
Economic Dynamism9305.3038509134085.319717
Local Economy Size6880.04543790.0423
Local Economy Growth6980.0663590.1090
Jobs10351.75704361.7333
Cost of Living4853.00002083.0000
Cost of Doing Business10351.75704361.7333
Financial Institutions4660.38503300.3850
Productivity3320.00201920.0020
Business Groups7320.00003320.0000
Government Efficiency7487.0295132533417.077497
Capacity of Health Services8820.04544330.0454
Capacity of Schools10280.00004070.0000
Police to Population9800.03822800.0382
Business Registration Efficiency2432.06481172.0197
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00003350.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs4153.18711593.1871
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues6360.53532500.5693
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00003300.0000
Social Protection6750.04763460.1066
Infrastructure12360.1060260834870.106026
Road Network10540.00024220.0002
Distance to Ports11550.00004630.0000
Accommodations4120.00001850.0000
Availability of Utilities11640.00004710.0000
Infrastructure Investment7620.00003310.0000
Connection to ICT11670.00004780.0000
Transportation7480.02583930.0258
Health9270.03014290.0301
Education5550.05003830.0500
ATM7360.00003970.0000

Municipality of Alang-Alang

  • Category: Second

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9572.26454562.535
Economic Dynamism9620.48674590.4867
Local Economy Size8910.00004460.0000
Local Economy Growth8360.00004190.0000
Jobs9060.48674330.4867
Cost of Living9420.00004480.0000
Cost of Doing Business9060.48674330.4867
Financial Institutions8630.00004400.0000
Productivity6370.00003160.0000
Business Groups4630.00002530.0000
Government Efficiency9251.75774511.869
Capacity of Health Services8580.00004260.0000
Capacity of Schools7590.09103510.2023
Police to Population8910.00004350.0000
Business Registration Efficiency8320.00004230.0000
Investment Promotion4820.00002650.0000
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673691.6667
LGU Tax7900.00003730.0000
Transparency7850.00004210.0000
Economic Governance7830.00004190.0000
LGU Awards5230.00002590.0000
Infrastructure9390.024520.1793
Road Network250.0200140.1793
Distance to Ports8360.00004220.0000
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities8580.00004230.0000
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002440.0000
Connection to ICT8520.00004180.0000
Transportation7920.00003910.0000
Health7890.00004070.0000
Education8830.00004330.0000
ATM5120.00003280.0000

Municipality of Alang-Alang

  • Category: Second

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Leyte

Region:

REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)

Population

55,235

Mayor

LOVELL ANNE M. YU

Website:

rbcaponsr@yahoo.com

Contact Nos:

Tel: 0917-706-3902; Fax:

Address:

Lgu-Alangalang,Alangalang , Leyte

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top