Municipality of Balangiga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM6313.860647643
Local Economy Size6230.002991510
Local Economy Growth7760.000146539
Local Economy Structure5150.121913257
Safety Compliant Business4080.191466250
Increase in Employment8050.000000000
Cost of Living6451.250000000
Cost of Doing Business652.162528859
Financial Deepening3100.129669387
Productivity8060.001931842
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5740.000000000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7307.442021669
Compliance to National Directives1692.498761763
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit7190.000
Business Registration Efficiency2202.373832346
Capacity to Generate Local Resource7240.013381007
Capacity of Health Services1500.102893683
Capacity of School Services6151.557847871
Peace and Order6850.172811060
Social Protection6310.368053328
INFRASTRUCTURE7923.472852142
Road Network1820.116790469
Distance to Ports8140.890748031
Availability of Basic Utilities4742.093750000
Transportation Vehicles7320.001152059
Education5350.025893535
Health4370.057527025
LGU Investment5090.057921256
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity4770.229069767
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY62514.995351210
Land Use Plan7381.974358974
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill6681.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP4630.107579658
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure4990.462569021
Utilities7131.563248400
Employed Population1200.181618723
Sanitary System2922.002272727

Municipality of Balangiga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1313 NA 8360.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM701 NA 399 NA
Local Economy Size00.00004800.0031
Local Economy Growth00.00001320.0054
Local Economy Structure00.00007560.0000
Safety Compliant Business00.00002790.1433
Increase in Employment00.00007170.0000
Cost of Living00.00001691.8981
Cost of Doing Business00.00005661.5804
Financial Deepening00.00002390.0629
Productivity00.00006820.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1121 NA 707 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1247 NA 786 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1322 NA 845 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Balangiga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE119822.194373923.0423
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4964.14932334.2208
Local Economy Size10800.00036230.0003
Local Economy Growth10820.00006470.0000
Local Economy Structure4070.05651700.2481
Safety Compliant Business7070.04554060.1200
Increase in Employment11240.00176720.0168
Cost of Living3971.75682611.5517
Cost of Doing Business6172.08352082.0692
Financial Deepening5550.20201880.2116
Productivity2740.00311050.0031
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY6988.18254058.5459
Compliance to National Directives802.3750572.3684
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency672.4329342.4233
Capacity to Generate Local Resource811.2556461.2555
Capacity of Health Services5330.06532240.1628
Capacity of School Services3520.17552290.1896
Recognition of Performance3520.17552290.1896
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards12181.21957551.2244
Peace and Order1560.42411480.4168
Social Protection8430.05924640.3155
INFRASTRUCTURE11323.64816854.0379
Road Network640.0050410.0050
Distance to Ports12700.76027960.7602
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles12340.00107640.0028
Education10410.02865820.0915
Health6030.07643510.1291
LGU Investment9710.01605910.0160
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity9490.23785340.3770
Financial Technology Capacity6580.02312910.1563
RESILIENCY12316.21447806.2378
Land Use Plan11890.00007440.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00007360.0000
Early Warning System11170.00007050.0000
Budget for DRRMP2340.00221440.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure11480.44787070.4574
Utilities11040.70086820.7068
Employed Population7530.05375100.0603
Sanitary System12230.01007660.0111

Municipality of Balangiga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score10771550719.414335
Economic Dynamism6946.135257636888.655263724
Local Economy Size6780.04651530.2693
Local Economy Growth10340.00006010.0000
Jobs5943.10923043.0325
Cost of Living8252.58335012.5833
Cost of Doing Business5943.10923043.0325
Financial Institutions7940.18123690.6173
Productivity50.210322.1215
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency11223.6758805596653.877719547
Capacity of Health Services11560.01656860.0304
Capacity of Schools10280.00006220.0000
Police to Population1400.15921260.3315
Business Registration Efficiency902.1669402.1824
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs11310.22226810.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues10200.00006090.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection10620.00006470.0000
Infrastructure10514.8909543864846.881352002
Road Network10510.00026310.0003
Distance to Ports11500.44456890.4445
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT6220.54113200.9101
Transportation10950.00166400.0040
Health1270.420451.3333
Education1380.1152140.6178
ATM5680.03472250.2381

Municipality of Balangiga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9415.33924875.5357
Economic Dynamism9630.48675040.4062
Local Economy Size8940.00004460.0000
Local Economy Growth8360.00004200.0000
Jobs9060.48674720.4062
Cost of Living9420.00004950.0000
Cost of Doing Business9060.48674720.4062
Financial Institutions8630.00004240.0000
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency8804.82514395.0078
Capacity of Health Services8580.00004330.0000
Capacity of Schools5460.19742710.1913
Police to Population8910.00004560.0000
Business Registration Efficiency43.139723.1498
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8021.25003951.2500
LGU Tax7900.00004180.0000
Transparency7850.00003630.0000
Economic Governance7830.00003640.0000
LGU Awards2830.23811390.4167
Infrastructure9340.02734810.1217
Road Network350.0106160.0106
Distance to Ports8360.00004150.0000
Accommodations1930.0167850.1111
Availability of Utilities8580.00004350.0000
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT8520.00004350.0000
Transportation7920.00003990.0000
Health7890.00003830.0000
Education8830.00004500.0000
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Balangiga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Eastern Samar

Region:

REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)

Population

12,756

Mayor

RANDY D. GRAZA

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Mun. Hall Balangiga Eastern Samar

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top