Municipality of Balingoan

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM5713.979881846
Local Economy Size6400.002623995
Local Economy Growth2570.001870282
Local Economy Structure7840.015972866
Safety Compliant Business5840.118844209
Increase in Employment6100.062296756
Cost of Living4321.500000000
Cost of Doing Business3602.027142759
Financial Deepening1910.175795154
Productivity5520.048444752
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations2440.026891074
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY40210.232064200
Compliance to National Directives1692.498761763
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency4362.333545562
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5730.031614323
Capacity of Health Services6500.029637354
Capacity of School Services3362.280132450
Peace and Order6850.172811060
Social Protection7670.178412291
INFRASTRUCTURE5654.736488861
Road Network6650.030676862
Distance to Ports4512.297438211
Availability of Basic Utilities6701.677083333
Transportation Vehicles680.027504589
Education7580.006171198
Health6440.027484613
LGU Investment7110.039289006
Accommodation Capacity2520.011461204
Information Technology Capacity250.619379845
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY36916.140002050
Land Use Plan6762.256410256
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan7931.990740741
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP6630.078692702
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure6220.451354142
Utilities731.887594039
Employed Population6270.018283764
Sanitary System1202.046212121

Municipality of Balingoan

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE695 NA 4170.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM847 NA 524 NA
Local Economy Size00.00006500.0010
Local Economy Growth00.00006890.0003
Local Economy Structure00.00005130.0018
Safety Compliant Business00.00005120.0677
Increase in Employment00.00006720.0089
Cost of Living00.00005921.1574
Cost of Doing Business00.00001792.0630
Financial Deepening00.00003240.0503
Productivity00.00002410.0080
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00003800.0011
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY291 NA 138 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE769 NA 443 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1039 NA 669 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Balingoan

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE102927.632360828.3799
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM7433.84644613.6498
Local Economy Size7510.00123430.0012
Local Economy Growth10200.00096030.0009
Local Economy Structure4950.03892860.1338
Safety Compliant Business7460.04094600.1019
Increase in Employment8900.00854700.0857
Cost of Living8031.38515231.0776
Cost of Doing Business3762.17862322.0472
Financial Deepening5930.18942170.1984
Productivity4400.00191910.0019
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations7530.00104120.0010
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY9606.6915966.8471
Compliance to National Directives5602.28133582.2697
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency9562.16846471.9883
Capacity to Generate Local Resource10980.03916820.0389
Capacity of Health Services13100.00708260.0174
Capacity of School Services8140.11444740.1134
Recognition of Performance8140.11444740.1134
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards10041.39196051.3844
Peace and Order1100.49281020.4857
Social Protection7060.08173480.4357
INFRASTRUCTURE4225.68051786.3862
Road Network4800.00123090.0011
Distance to Ports4512.41412762.4141
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles7990.01763890.0493
Education11710.01896930.0587
Health11420.01506190.0437
LGU Investment4940.15363120.1536
Accommodation Capacity1830.0216730.0549
Information Technology Capacity2020.48881730.7044
Financial Technology Capacity3840.04971060.4063
RESILIENCY112611.414470111.4969
Land Use Plan11680.62507290.6250
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP3290.00222020.0022
Local Risk Assessments10051.25006211.2500
Emergency Infrastructure11770.43407340.4398
Utilities6570.98464440.9865
Employed Population8720.04363760.1101
Sanitary System10300.57506110.5833

Municipality of Balingoan

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5942223324.900631
Economic Dynamism6166.3622296431927.832246847
Local Economy Size6920.04531780.2423
Local Economy Growth7390.06464140.0780
Jobs3333.48081783.4193
Cost of Living9812.25005952.2500
Cost of Doing Business3333.48081783.4193
Financial Institutions3450.4982751.6975
Productivity8710.00004940.0002
Business Groups5700.00312920.0130
Government Efficiency7267.1316903083997.364191001
Capacity of Health Services9830.03715590.0685
Capacity of Schools7070.28164110.2682
Police to Population910.1967790.4181
Business Registration Efficiency2412.06721322.0721
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs2503.24561513.2323
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues7990.15084710.1525
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection7180.04153610.0415
Infrastructure2468.298494033899.704194081
Road Network4610.00172830.0032
Distance to Ports5663.02723303.0272
Accommodations1110.0306490.3283
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1171.0700821.0700
Connection to ICT3770.70051851.1799
Transportation6980.03093170.0760
Health9900.02414810.0697
Education11400.00926720.0451
ATM3290.0710700.5714

Municipality of Balingoan

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score59423.201327124.9552
Economic Dynamism6215.91422747.2049
Local Economy Size6330.03582970.0964
Local Economy Growth8360.00004200.0000
Jobs5382.73032522.5047
Cost of Living7842.56784182.8312
Cost of Doing Business5382.73032522.5047
Financial Institutions2410.5755431.7655
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups3460.00481430.0071
Government Efficiency6689.851629810.0346
Capacity of Health Services7860.02673940.0300
Capacity of Schools6190.17363220.1674
Police to Population600.2156520.4378
Business Registration Efficiency5382.65842602.5688
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673561.6667
LGU Tax791.6722321.8196
Transparency5892.49692582.4028
Economic Governance7740.94173600.9417
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure3217.43551957.7157
Road Network7850.00003960.0000
Distance to Ports2263.12871692.9320
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1580.6482770.6482
Connection to ICT5990.28152620.6709
Transportation5770.01262330.0972
Health7890.00003830.0000
Education8460.03124230.0340
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Balingoan

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Misamis Oriental

Region:

REGION X (Northern Mindanao)

Population

11,051

Mayor

AARON PAUL S. UNABIA

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 0917-7708955; Fax:

Address:

Lgu Balingoan, Balingoan, Mis. Or.

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top