Municipality of Barbaza

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2016

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM8402.555336376
Local Economy Size7070.001581588
Local Economy Growth7020.000909869
Local Economy Structure4300.147993846
Safety Compliant Business8170.002448347
Increase in Employment6170.060109035
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business8560.448423464
Financial Deepening3690.110277710
Productivity6820.024313647
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations3540.009278870
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY4749.814481856
Compliance to National Directives52.499380882
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency6492.256131706
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5640.032929107
Capacity of Health Services2280.081706022
Capacity of School Services7701.460688005
Peace and Order4770.207373272
Social Protection5670.446119845
INFRASTRUCTURE4005.157986508
Road Network2810.086950646
Distance to Ports4742.286991470
Availability of Basic Utilities4272.212500000
Transportation Vehicles6230.002381203
Education6800.009163153
Health4060.064742397
LGU Investment3100.073947531
Accommodation Capacity1990.017689026
Information Technology Capacity7000.193023256
Financial Technology Capacity1940.210597826
RESILIENCY47715.781769260
Land Use Plan5052.410256410
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill5752.321428571
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP4360.112514105
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure690.556954739
Utilities1521.883200606
Employed Population6990.013408094
Sanitary System6291.030303030

Municipality of Barbaza

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2016

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1263 NA 8050.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1176 NA 719 NA
Local Economy Size00.00006160.0012
Local Economy Growth00.00007130.0000
Local Economy Structure00.00007560.0000
Safety Compliant Business00.00007580.0012
Increase in Employment00.00003590.0580
Cost of Living00.0000262.2222
Cost of Doing Business00.00008700.1761
Financial Deepening00.00002910.0545
Productivity00.00005290.0022
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00003800.0011
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1211 NA 769 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1312 NA 826 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1155 NA 735 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Barbaza

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2016

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE128611.248781211.5334
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM12942.17758061.9134
Local Economy Size12270.00007610.0000
Local Economy Growth10830.00006480.0000
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business12060.00007470.0000
Increase in Employment11730.00007140.0000
Cost of Living4761.72303101.5086
Cost of Doing Business13190.35168360.2969
Financial Deepening8780.10104520.1058
Productivity10970.00006540.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations6450.00203420.0020
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY11764.77717444.6821
Compliance to National Directives4742.31253092.3026
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency12631.01577910.8595
Capacity to Generate Local Resource11880.00007430.0000
Capacity of Health Services8390.04374130.1134
Capacity of School Services11830.00007500.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00007500.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards9351.40525491.4066
Peace and Order12910.00008230.0000
Social Protection11910.00007580.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE12871.90528012.5491
Road Network10930.00006880.0000
Distance to Ports12041.49067541.4906
Availability of Basic Utilities12090.00007570.0000
Transportation Vehicles8780.01324490.0369
Education10380.02886260.0791
Health6810.06183140.1492
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity9090.26115180.3869
Financial Technology Capacity3840.04971060.4063
RESILIENCY12662.38898012.3889
Land Use Plan11890.00007440.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12500.00007890.0000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00007360.0000
Early Warning System11170.00007050.0000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00006280.0000
Local Risk Assessments11960.00007510.0000
Emergency Infrastructure12000.41677550.4167
Utilities9660.97225970.9722
Employed Population11610.00007260.0000
Sanitary System9061.00005201.0000

Municipality of Barbaza

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2016

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score11611268513.438662
Economic Dynamism12302.4862013387373.108510219
Local Economy Size7360.04043480.1443
Local Economy Growth10340.00006010.0000
Jobs11940.74807220.7217
Cost of Living11621.50006961.5000
Cost of Doing Business11940.74807220.7217
Financial Institutions7940.18123690.6173
Productivity880.0085380.0862
Business Groups4560.00622300.0260
Government Efficiency8906.1155424445186.192511013
Capacity of Health Services6420.07662850.1477
Capacity of Schools10280.00006220.0000
Police to Population2710.11472460.2290
Business Registration Efficiency11270.94796620.8416
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit4022.50002062.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs7802.22224692.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues10050.01426020.0120
Most Competitive LGU awardee 4420.23812760.2381
Social Protection10250.00196200.0019
Infrastructure11743.1100719766814.13764098
Road Network7480.00094580.0017
Distance to Ports10581.65326201.6532
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities11640.00006940.0000
Infrastructure Investment1950.73681210.7368
Connection to ICT7200.49283960.7725
Transportation7670.02323700.0569
Health5500.10752520.2171
Education9650.02484870.1281
ATM3290.0710700.5714

Municipality of Barbaza

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2016

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Municipality of Barbaza

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2016

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Antique

Region:

REGION VI (Western Visayas)

Population

22,704

Mayor

GERRY C. NECOR

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Poblacion, Barbaza, Antique

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top