Municipality of Basilisa

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM3744.472870250
Local Economy Size6150.003073095
Local Economy Growth6890.000976155
Local Economy Structure1160.348077271
Safety Compliant Business2050.336991525
Increase in Employment2470.203026077
Cost of Living4321.500000000
Cost of Doing Business5471.871925278
Financial Deepening5620.055815690
Productivity2910.115869678
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1940.037115482
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5449.387642433
Compliance to National Directives1692.498761763
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit6151.250
Business Registration Efficiency3952.354934179
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5570.033971712
Capacity of Health Services4890.045671449
Capacity of School Services3032.294021339
Peace and Order6850.172811060
Social Protection4350.619006880
INFRASTRUCTURE7583.863711155
Road Network5080.049637828
Distance to Ports7441.666666667
Availability of Basic Utilities6921.602000000
Transportation Vehicles5980.002727508
Education5800.018600841
Health4020.064985380
LGU Investment3280.072138515
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity7310.176356589
Financial Technology Capacity1940.210597826
RESILIENCY70813.902201810
Land Use Plan2922.461538462
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan5982.361111111
Annual Disaster Drill8021.160714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP7570.061078071
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure7490.427223103
Utilities7731.252574806
Employed Population1230.177961970
Sanitary System7451.000000000

Municipality of Basilisa

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE872 NA 5350.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1052 NA 623 NA
Local Economy Size00.00004820.0030
Local Economy Growth00.00004260.0018
Local Economy Structure00.00001660.0045
Safety Compliant Business00.00004860.0750
Increase in Employment00.00002000.0991
Cost of Living00.00004291.4352
Cost of Doing Business00.00006511.3176
Financial Deepening00.00003650.0461
Productivity00.00005750.0015
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00002000.0109
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY873 NA 526 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE229 NA 119 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY996 NA 615 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Basilisa

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE78430.880441832.0353
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM8063.75774033.7917
Local Economy Size8690.00074350.0007
Local Economy Growth4420.00482550.0049
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business6280.05672480.2061
Increase in Employment5530.02262000.2285
Cost of Living6281.62164001.3793
Cost of Doing Business7182.01493611.9346
Financial Deepening11710.02537000.0265
Productivity9490.00035320.0003
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations3730.01081860.0108
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY6228.59793588.9743
Compliance to National Directives802.3750572.3684
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency8542.21565032.1874
Capacity to Generate Local Resource2771.05081631.0507
Capacity of Health Services8510.04204410.1047
Capacity of School Services5450.15123720.1503
Recognition of Performance5450.15123720.1503
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1242.3433572.3467
Peace and Order7160.18686100.1786
Social Protection7030.08203460.4374
INFRASTRUCTURE12052.82927363.392
Road Network9980.00026340.0002
Distance to Ports2722.44461732.4446
Availability of Basic Utilities12090.00007570.0000
Transportation Vehicles10670.00636180.0175
Education6310.05532430.1792
Health7000.05853670.1234
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity9490.23785340.3770
Financial Technology Capacity5280.02661910.2500
RESILIENCY37515.695617215.8772
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP6860.00214380.0021
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure6160.86873510.8707
Utilities10660.71236590.7249
Employed Population4510.10381430.2700
Sanitary System4211.50872111.5096

Municipality of Basilisa

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8611944720.639123
Economic Dynamism7725.9012433633376.935373691
Local Economy Size5850.05762880.1728
Local Economy Growth7270.06534050.0789
Jobs5933.11032923.0831
Cost of Living9282.33335572.3333
Cost of Doing Business5933.11032923.0831
Financial Institutions5890.29442141.0031
Productivity7950.00034360.0029
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency9795.4274450675785.553829314
Capacity of Health Services10280.03305910.0609
Capacity of Schools5360.34122990.3284
Police to Population8900.04476700.0676
Business Registration Efficiency5141.86162511.9017
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs7802.22224692.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues6290.54573810.5568
Most Competitive LGU awardee 3080.28861820.3258
Social Protection4070.09041270.0904
Infrastructure6117.2658177533038.149920785
Road Network3630.00212190.0040
Distance to Ports3643.13582203.1358
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT4500.65222241.0952
Transportation8830.01454630.0357
Health9050.03355420.0494
Education4480.05971640.2584
ATM5680.03472250.2381

Municipality of Basilisa

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score38027.289912830.3182
Economic Dynamism2297.5342679.7771
Local Economy Size3560.0867730.3422
Local Economy Growth220.5290100.9081
Jobs3243.27671353.1103
Cost of Living1493.2946773.6325
Cost of Doing Business3243.27671353.1103
Financial Institutions4470.29931350.9181
Productivity4500.00151930.0179
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency53311.784323311.8718
Capacity of Health Services7340.03743640.0420
Capacity of Schools5970.17963070.1734
Police to Population5540.06554060.1331
Business Registration Efficiency2272.90921152.8520
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives7211.75003541.7500
LGU Tax3390.95431981.0297
Transparency3562.83401312.7778
Economic Governance2562.9750972.9750
LGU Awards4680.07942380.1389
Infrastructure1837.9714998.6693
Road Network1870.0003950.0003
Distance to Ports2303.12651143.0366
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment611.0171291.0171
Connection to ICT5990.28152620.6709
Transportation6320.00832780.0641
Health6560.02302900.0776
Education5060.14152440.1916
ATM3260.0397720.2778

Municipality of Basilisa

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Dinagat Islands

Region:

REGION XIII (Caraga)

Population

36,880

Mayor

OZZY REUBEN M. ECLEO

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Basilisa, Dinagat Islands

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top