Municipality of Bayabas

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM6443.826885969
Local Economy Size7560.000941891
Local Economy Growth3450.001617211
Local Economy Structure6290.090039911
Safety Compliant Business6640.089408528
Increase in Employment6070.063276348
Cost of Living402.250000000
Cost of Doing Business7601.278204136
Financial Deepening6950.017361111
Productivity6260.035091295
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4870.000945537
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5129.621909883
Compliance to National Directives4132.498142645
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency7891.829890038
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5910.029230125
Capacity of Health Services8630.010910762
Capacity of School Services3032.294021339
Peace and Order5420.195852535
Social Protection7490.219227890
INFRASTRUCTURE3545.253133896
Road Network8650.000000000
Distance to Ports2842.376326006
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500000000
Transportation Vehicles4730.004655989
Education8460.002491094
Health6100.030901116
LGU Investment8220.000000000
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity2290.338759690
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY82310.064752610
Land Use Plan8340.000000000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan8590.000000000
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP7130.070024831
Local Risk Assessments7891.25
Emergency Infrastructure7110.435603634
Utilities5611.872647484
Employed Population5250.028035105
Sanitary System5091.497727273

Municipality of Bayabas

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE920 NA 5690.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM649 NA 403 NA
Local Economy Size00.00006060.0014
Local Economy Growth00.00001500.0048
Local Economy Structure00.00007560.0000
Safety Compliant Business00.00006150.0459
Increase in Employment00.00005740.0233
Cost of Living00.00001251.9444
Cost of Doing Business00.00005461.6241
Financial Deepening00.00006070.0168
Productivity00.00006200.0008
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00001340.0219
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY743 NA 435 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE937 NA 564 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1128 NA 704 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Bayabas

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE65032.137540732.1381
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM9253.5575553.3511
Local Economy Size11390.00016800.0001
Local Economy Growth9600.00125670.0012
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business9910.01885530.0685
Increase in Employment10410.00455960.0458
Cost of Living5081.68923291.4655
Cost of Doing Business9481.77165511.6960
Financial Deepening10590.05055970.0529
Productivity9240.00045080.0004
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations2540.02071150.0207
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY26510.165619710.212
Compliance to National Directives802.3750572.3684
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency10292.11656412.0133
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5360.64263210.6425
Capacity of Health Services11620.02107050.0523
Capacity of School Services9700.09145940.0904
Recognition of Performance9700.09145940.0904
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards11261.33446861.3348
Peace and Order200.9629180.9574
Social Protection10400.03056390.1624
INFRASTRUCTURE8735.02425555.1309
Road Network6660.00084360.0008
Distance to Ports3622.42852272.4285
Availability of Basic Utilities9212.49775472.4977
Transportation Vehicles9460.01105120.0306
Education12940.00658080.0206
Health12730.00127950.0014
LGU Investment9530.03225770.0322
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity12960.04638040.1190
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY95013.390756913.4441
Land Use Plan11221.25006911.2500
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan11042.00006832.0000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP4540.00222840.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure7470.86114260.8649
Utilities10530.71796550.7330
Employed Population7650.05274330.0866
Sanitary System8841.00695041.0074

Municipality of Bayabas

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8111948919.775285
Economic Dynamism9115.4022165325665.562909326
Local Economy Size10430.01576130.0534
Local Economy Growth450.1609290.1945
Jobs7872.75534262.6881
Cost of Living9002.41675422.4167
Cost of Doing Business7872.75534262.6881
Financial Institutions10720.04535990.1543
Productivity7670.00044150.0036
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency4788.9362726552259.270160207
Capacity of Health Services10650.02896140.0533
Capacity of Schools7820.25864630.2450
Police to Population440.2932350.6406
Business Registration Efficiency4231.95692261.9550
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit4022.50002062.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs4633.15792813.1313
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues5710.70573440.7100
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection7740.03504100.0350
Infrastructure10554.882693636524.942216155
Road Network8780.00065320.0011
Distance to Ports2713.17791643.1779
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities11311.66546701.6654
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT11670.00006900.0000
Transportation8460.01644290.0403
Health10660.01496260.0255
Education11620.00746890.0319
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of Bayabas

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score53324.34526725.0161
Economic Dynamism8764.38554634.6475
Local Economy Size8630.00594180.0306
Local Economy Growth6570.17242990.2245
Jobs5882.50952702.3634
Cost of Living9091.64734791.8162
Cost of Doing Business5882.50952702.3634
Financial Institutions7810.04603560.1412
Productivity5070.00112390.0122
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency30214.429211914.5787
Capacity of Health Services4660.08552030.0959
Capacity of Schools5490.19622740.1901
Police to Population390.2581320.5242
Business Registration Efficiency3892.79411832.7323
Investment Promotion2392.50001002.5000
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax3970.81532380.8306
Transparency4592.67171812.5972
Economic Governance6651.77502981.7750
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure6685.53033365.7899
Road Network6190.00013190.0001
Distance to Ports2143.1373963.0800
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities8341.65004211.6444
Infrastructure Investment2240.57461170.5746
Connection to ICT8140.13074150.2778
Transportation6360.00822810.0634
Health7190.01132440.1316
Education8620.01804320.0180
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Bayabas

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Surigao Del Sur

Region:

REGION XIII (Caraga)

Population

8,164

Mayor

MARIA CLARITA GARCIA-LIMBARO

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 9999967318; Fax:

Address:

Bayabas, Surigao Del Sur

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top