Municipality of Calanasan

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE648 NA 3630.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM234 NA 208 NA
Local Economy Size00.00004400.0012
Local Economy Growth00.00003600.0092
Local Economy Structure00.00003700.1032
Safety Compliant Business00.00004420.0236
Increase in Employment00.00004050.0122
Cost of Living00.000012.5000
Cost of Doing Business00.00003871.7820
Financial Deepening00.00004720.0000
Productivity00.00003700.0011
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00001970.0218
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY412 NA 236 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1271 NA 479 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY353 NA 260 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Calanasan

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE125017.195646117.3187
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM7523.83233713.8396
Local Economy Size7650.00124000.0025
Local Economy Growth3950.00541630.0074
Local Economy Structure3470.07382160.0738
Safety Compliant Business9310.02394080.0239
Increase in Employment7390.01344000.0134
Cost of Living3121.8581941.8581
Cost of Doing Business8921.83823611.8178
Financial Deepening12630.00004790.0000
Productivity7970.00073860.0041
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations2860.01771600.0387
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY30110.043512910.4984
Compliance to National Directives7202.18752582.2115
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency5142.31492222.2008
Capacity to Generate Local Resource3590.88461491.0158
Capacity of Health Services6340.05833800.0561
Capacity of School Services4860.15851130.2135
Recognition of Performance4860.15851130.2135
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards6711.47252951.3805
Peace and Order3760.2728310.6720
Social Protection10070.03583960.0348
INFRASTRUCTURE12452.56564672.2237
Road Network7760.00062750.0006
Distance to Ports10482.09254401.3657
Availability of Basic Utilities12090.00004530.0000
Transportation Vehicles10210.00814430.0081
Education7580.04733910.0613
Health9120.03454190.0345
LGU Investment3470.16791310.5388
Accommodation Capacity5120.00312180.0031
Information Technology Capacity10740.21164400.2116
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00004080.0000
RESILIENCY12750.75424680.757
Land Use Plan11890.00004460.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12500.00004620.0000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00004280.0000
Early Warning System11170.00004130.0000
Budget for DRRMP1030.0031310.0031
Local Risk Assessments11960.00004460.0000
Emergency Infrastructure12100.09054490.0927
Utilities12480.00004620.0000
Employed Population3190.13562630.1356
Sanitary System10930.52504300.5256

Municipality of Calanasan

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6542135320.496171
Economic Dynamism4936.7095533832836.711517
Local Economy Size7170.04233850.0390
Local Economy Growth1100.1227510.1213
Jobs5683.14982693.1564
Cost of Living2953.25001173.2500
Cost of Doing Business5683.14982693.1564
Financial Institutions9140.11324470.1132
Productivity6620.00063310.0006
Business Groups5700.00312790.0031
Government Efficiency29310.2390425417510.196145
Capacity of Health Services2370.17331890.1733
Capacity of Schools2160.43881570.4542
Police to Population2690.1153250.1153
Business Registration Efficiency5161.85862511.7663
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002440.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs4633.15791833.1579
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues4950.92381990.9578
Most Competitive LGU awardee 4420.23811780.2381
Social Protection10620.00004160.0000
Infrastructure11074.290848884693.58851
Road Network7650.00092980.0009
Distance to Ports9022.40104271.6924
Accommodations3500.00441650.0044
Availability of Utilities11560.62504700.6250
Infrastructure Investment3970.57191530.5781
Connection to ICT5480.58942680.5894
Transportation8120.01934110.0193
Health8480.04044080.0404
Education7280.03864170.0386
ATM7360.00003970.0000

Municipality of Calanasan

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score57723.444133723.1468
Economic Dynamism6565.76473525.8077
Local Economy Size7620.02024060.0173
Local Economy Growth6830.16123360.2072
Jobs5852.51273142.5127
Cost of Living4342.95541902.9554
Cost of Doing Business5852.51273142.5127
Financial Institutions6690.11513910.1151
Productivity6370.00003160.0000
Business Groups4630.00002530.0000
Government Efficiency24915.175716515.104
Capacity of Health Services1900.18161530.1816
Capacity of Schools7920.00003720.0000
Police to Population1610.1222210.1201
Business Registration Efficiency5892.57352942.5065
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673691.6667
LGU Tax2531.1510931.1907
Transparency4592.67172792.6717
Economic Governance1373.1583893.1159
LGU Awards1750.31751030.3175
Infrastructure8782.50374382.2351
Road Network6080.00012970.0006
Distance to Ports6802.07273651.8038
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities8580.00004230.0000
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002440.0000
Connection to ICT7940.17093960.1709
Transportation4340.02892900.0287
Health4020.07632770.0763
Education4740.15483530.1548
ATM5120.00003280.0000

Municipality of Calanasan

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness21824.422400
Economic Dynamism2635.309200
Local Economy Size2950.0454
Local Economy Growth3130.1322
Jobs2180.0295
Inflation Rate2313.2088
Financial Institutions3040.1164
Productivity1490.0001
Business Groups199199
Cost of Doing Business1991.7768
Government Efficiency619.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS2672.5551
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS763.0788
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues690.9956
LGU Competitions Related Awards1050.2381
Business Registration Efficiency733.1373
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs2701.6667
Security220.9801
Health1380.0911
Schools770.459
Infrastructure3502.5781
Existing Road Network1342.5781
Distance of Center to Major Ports2421.8813
DOT Accredited Accommodations1230.0358
Health Infrastructure1370.1615
Education Infrastructure2940.1084
Availability of Basic UtilitiesNDA0
Annual Investments in Infrastructure2910.3704
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs2450
Number of Public Transportations1600.0186

Province:

Apayao

Region:

CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region

Population

12,604

Mayor

Martin Lucero B. Lawat

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax: NDA

Address:

Lgu Calanasan, Apayao

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top