Municipality of Carasi

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM8202.745688841
Local Economy Size2640.016353749
Local Economy Growth350.020688215
Local Economy Structure7740.027404563
Safety Compliant Business8270.000000000
Increase in Employment7770.010088963
Cost of Living6451.250000000
Cost of Doing Business7381.397529961
Financial Deepening8300.000000000
Productivity6900.021732318
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4640.001891074
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5469.367245406
Compliance to National Directives52.499380882
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency1302.402913977
Capacity to Generate Local Resource8180.003727017
Capacity of Health Services6630.028648628
Capacity of School Services6521.528831106
Peace and Order6850.172811060
Social Protection8160.069377607
INFRASTRUCTURE7423.927798844
Road Network5560.044286968
Distance to Ports3772.335772091
Availability of Basic Utilities8151.125000000
Transportation Vehicles3920.006255611
Education8120.004180905
Health7030.019936204
LGU Investment7780.025700398
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity2080.366666667
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY51015.650195530
Land Use Plan4592.423076923
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP7720.056676373
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure7500.427083333
Utilities6361.868927321
Employed Population7880.002437835
Sanitary System7011.007575758

Municipality of Carasi

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1278 NA 6500.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1265 NA 619 NA
Local Economy Size00.00007170.0003
Local Economy Growth00.0000970.0086
Local Economy Structure00.00007500.0002
Safety Compliant Business00.00006930.0271
Increase in Employment00.00006960.0034
Cost of Living00.00005301.3426
Cost of Doing Business00.00007940.6251
Financial Deepening00.00007420.0000
Productivity00.00002240.0086
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY615 NA 246 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE968 NA 712 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1318 NA 765 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Carasi

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE80830.737652330.3476
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM13301.77978471.271
Local Economy Size12050.00007390.0000
Local Economy Growth6350.00333770.0034
Local Economy Structure7530.00804510.0269
Safety Compliant Business10750.00996450.0263
Increase in Employment11060.00226550.0224
Cost of Living13210.54058360.0000
Cost of Doing Business11941.21567231.1920
Financial Deepening12630.00007850.0000
Productivity10350.00016040.0001
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7711.11598211.1511
Compliance to National Directives5602.28133582.2697
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit4871.87502631.8750
Business Registration Efficiency6122.29113612.2703
Capacity to Generate Local Resource8180.32265130.3225
Capacity of Health Services11620.02107050.0523
Capacity of School Services1880.20571670.2048
Recognition of Performance1880.20571670.2048
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards9351.40525491.4066
Peace and Order12.500012.5000
Social Protection11340.00857190.0452
INFRASTRUCTURE8085.20995245.2586
Road Network9400.00036020.0003
Distance to Ports5752.39603482.3960
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles12250.00117570.0030
Education12860.00727910.0238
Health11520.01437040.0247
LGU Investment3070.17191920.1719
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity12170.11907710.1389
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY103412.632163412.6668
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12361.00007801.0000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1230.0025810.0025
Local Risk Assessments10051.25006211.2500
Emergency Infrastructure8440.85704570.8627
Utilities5000.99173011.0027
Employed Population10890.02105820.0378
Sanitary System8551.01004821.0111

Municipality of Carasi

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score4372321125.303145
Economic Dynamism10704.6887200686574.812902248
Local Economy Size11060.00696460.0364
Local Economy Growth4490.07382830.0873
Jobs10801.64376301.6024
Cost of Living5472.91673152.9167
Cost of Doing Business10801.64376301.6024
Financial Institutions10720.04535990.1543
Productivity8340.00024690.0016
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency3739.6509951625911.57959805
Capacity of Health Services10620.03006080.0586
Capacity of Schools1450.4831830.4716
Police to Population31.461313.3333
Business Registration Efficiency5371.82472941.8208
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit6540.83333510.8333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs5873.02343533.0101
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1101.7040521.7233
Most Competitive LGU awardee 3080.28861820.3258
Social Protection10060.00266050.0026
Infrastructure1438.8708157611688.910645031
Road Network9350.00055630.0009
Distance to Ports3943.12112443.1211
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment392.3869262.3869
Connection to ICT11670.00006900.0000
Transportation10790.00216270.0050
Health10270.01965930.0315
Education11620.00746890.0319
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of Carasi

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score57923.433223726.0404
Economic Dynamism7265.36993755.859
Local Economy Size8710.00464270.0213
Local Economy Growth2160.2429930.3303
Jobs7331.87623561.7940
Cost of Living2883.19771513.5256
Cost of Doing Business7331.87623561.7940
Financial Institutions7810.04603560.1412
Productivity6020.00013050.0010
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency32214.17125816.1555
Capacity of Health Services8170.01644120.0250
Capacity of Schools1400.3602600.3548
Police to Population21.641313.3333
Business Registration Efficiency5712.61872642.5616
Investment Promotion4190.83331930.8333
Compliance to National Directives6712.25003232.2500
LGU Tax5210.55282850.5947
Transparency6612.33462982.2222
Economic Governance2253.0083853.0083
LGU Awards750.5556240.9722
Infrastructure8063.89214304.0258
Road Network6990.00003590.0000
Distance to Ports6892.05133321.9816
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities7551.66673541.6667
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT8000.16344030.3632
Transportation7600.00083780.0063
Health7890.00003830.0000
Education8750.00984440.0080
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Carasi

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Ilocos Norte

Region:

REGION I (Ilocos Region)

Population

1,567

Mayor

RENE V. GASPAR

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (0917) 446-9462 / (0918) 356-9915 / (0920) 794-6447; Fax:

Address:

Carasi, Ilocos Norte

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top