Municipality of Concepcion (IO)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM895.647090185
Local Economy Size270.203305239
Local Economy Growth960.004132096
Local Economy Structure3430.185628281
Safety Compliant Business2730.279989110
Increase in Employment1440.284805440
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business2722.056456079
Financial Deepening110.452050870
Productivity510.396444199
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations2100.034278870
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5499.359261352
Compliance to National Directives7890.000000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency6892.235503262
Capacity to Generate Local Resource960.191938412
Capacity of Health Services1630.100678930
Capacity of School Services5501.598782532
Peace and Order630.368663594
Social Protection2180.992006203
INFRASTRUCTURE1275.792587077
Road Network4770.053449596
Distance to Ports3882.331599956
Availability of Basic Utilities3472.319062500
Transportation Vehicles2080.012257644
Education3340.056642694
Health350.275063387
LGU Investment1810.087391803
Accommodation Capacity140.281489652
Information Technology Capacity5340.219379845
Financial Technology Capacity2840.156250000
RESILIENCY35216.176187360
Land Use Plan72.487179487
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP1220.168613985
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure810.545361355
Utilities1741.882322355
Employed Population1120.182837640
Sanitary System6041.045454545

Municipality of Concepcion (IO)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE597 NA 3330.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM273 NA 128 NA
Local Economy Size00.0000630.0444
Local Economy Growth00.00001980.0036
Local Economy Structure00.00003970.0025
Safety Compliant Business00.00007430.0046
Increase in Employment00.00001090.1388
Cost of Living00.0000931.9907
Cost of Doing Business00.00001802.0625
Financial Deepening00.00002390.0629
Productivity00.00001020.0193
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY857 NA 514 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE445 NA 197 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY572 NA 344 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Concepcion (IO)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE51333.336319235.5142
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM5104.1348954.8196
Local Economy Size3580.0068890.0068
Local Economy Growth3420.00622070.0062
Local Economy Structure3890.06131780.2382
Safety Compliant Business10010.01786290.0312
Increase in Employment1560.0949100.9590
Cost of Living9411.31766110.9914
Cost of Doing Business5442.11122372.0431
Financial Deepening1780.5177180.5423
Productivity8930.00044830.0004
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations7530.00104120.0010
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5878.75823459.0441
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency9292.18265352.1577
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4180.79582480.7956
Capacity of Health Services4180.08101410.2064
Capacity of School Services410.3307180.4111
Recognition of Performance410.3307180.4111
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1102.3535452.3653
Peace and Order7580.17926370.1710
Social Protection11550.00487330.0259
INFRASTRUCTURE6555.41653405.8983
Road Network5040.00113250.0011
Distance to Ports4942.40853042.4085
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles5570.03372140.0942
Education5810.05981760.2055
Health10470.02155390.0662
LGU Investment6110.13583850.1358
Accommodation Capacity4450.00532320.0132
Information Technology Capacity10550.22776380.3175
Financial Technology Capacity6580.02312910.1563
RESILIENCY66615.026818715.7521
Land Use Plan10331.87506231.8750
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP5460.00223430.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure2500.9078990.9136
Utilities4900.99272451.0108
Employed Population2170.184290.8785
Sanitary System6671.06503321.0722

Municipality of Concepcion (IO)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8001932523.259688
Economic Dynamism7905.8496427352487.468569957
Local Economy Size7100.04353710.1344
Local Economy Growth2430.08871510.1071
Jobs2493.52601283.4859
Cost of Living11101.75006691.7500
Cost of Doing Business2493.52601283.4859
Financial Institutions6170.27172320.9259
Productivity4150.00151780.0156
Business Groups2650.02161130.0911
Government Efficiency5778.287172542928.527555824
Capacity of Health Services2170.1820650.3488
Capacity of Schools7590.26524460.2516
Police to Population8660.04726590.0733
Business Registration Efficiency3961.97682231.9617
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit5451.66672821.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs5403.09943303.0640
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues10200.00006090.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 580.8658330.9774
Social Protection1690.1841150.1841
Infrastructure10065.3197329484447.26356276
Road Network10500.00026300.0003
Distance to Ports7922.86044642.8604
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities11411.38896781.3889
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT4450.67151241.2804
Transportation6050.04152520.1019
Health9080.03284440.0895
Education180.289811.3040
ATM5680.03472250.2381

Municipality of Concepcion (IO)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score87113.085342216.6341
Economic Dynamism7635.15752447.4388
Local Economy Size3760.08191860.1705
Local Economy Growth6850.15963650.1458
Jobs7811.75193901.6222
Cost of Living6442.76163553.0449
Cost of Doing Business7811.75193901.6222
Financial Institutions4260.32231200.9887
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency9351.29764821.3952
Capacity of Health Services4190.09691490.1220
Capacity of Schools7920.00004190.0000
Police to Population5290.06743960.1369
Business Registration Efficiency8200.71664000.7196
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8360.41674110.4167
LGU Tax7900.00004180.0000
Transparency7850.00003630.0000
Economic Governance7830.00003640.0000
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure5146.63011877.8002
Road Network4780.00012610.0001
Distance to Ports2633.10671872.8976
Accommodations980.0447330.3714
Availability of Utilities6712.91493012.9149
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT7060.24893350.6175
Transportation3510.0397930.3065
Health6380.02672550.1216
Education3360.21141010.3324
ATM4120.03701270.2381

Municipality of Concepcion (IO)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Iloilo

Region:

REGION VI (Western Visayas)

Population

43,159

Mayor

RAUL N. BANIAS

Website:

www.concepcion.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 392-0309; Fax:

Address:

Poblacion, Concepcion, Iloilo

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top