Municipality of Igbaras

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4304.331916779
Local Economy Size5520.004435851
Local Economy Growth5110.001307568
Local Economy Structure5320.116762129
Safety Compliant Business5390.136038156
Increase in Employment4850.097020146
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business3552.028209477
Financial Deepening2930.133386954
Productivity4860.063810963
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4870.000945537
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY25810.890558980
Compliance to National Directives52.499380882
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit5421.875
Business Registration Efficiency1062.412809967
Capacity to Generate Local Resource2250.101897849
Capacity of Health Services2980.069334450
Capacity of School Services952.439150763
Peace and Order2030.276497696
Social Protection3620.715297829
INFRASTRUCTURE4794.975355578
Road Network2890.084311416
Distance to Ports3182.364506780
Availability of Basic Utilities4482.162500000
Transportation Vehicles3620.006895224
Education6830.009075845
Health3220.082483196
LGU Investment3240.072559860
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity7000.193023256
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY74513.286603890
Land Use Plan72.487179487
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan7092.222222222
Annual Disaster Drill8300.000000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP3190.129337182
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure6580.447916667
Utilities6181.870349690
Employed Population1830.118235007
Sanitary System6981.011363636

Municipality of Igbaras

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE801 NA 5000.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM318 NA 192 NA
Local Economy Size00.00004490.0035
Local Economy Growth00.00002060.0034
Local Economy Structure00.00005360.0017
Safety Compliant Business00.00004820.0766
Increase in Employment00.00003720.0549
Cost of Living00.0000931.9907
Cost of Doing Business00.00002932.0073
Financial Deepening00.00005520.0252
Productivity00.00004760.0028
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY518 NA 295 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE525 NA 304 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1172 NA 743 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Igbaras

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE105427.359364527.4935
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM11323.11996832.8788
Local Economy Size9360.00054930.0005
Local Economy Growth4020.00532340.0053
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business7740.03743680.1331
Increase in Employment9700.00615360.0612
Cost of Living9411.31766110.9914
Cost of Doing Business9961.71435681.6465
Financial Deepening11150.03796510.0397
Productivity10970.00006540.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations7530.00104120.0010
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5578.92353608.97
Compliance to National Directives8711.25005451.2500
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit4871.87502631.8750
Business Registration Efficiency2822.36491872.3461
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4370.76742600.7674
Capacity of Health Services8810.04024170.1133
Capacity of School Services9800.09025990.0892
Recognition of Performance9800.09025990.0892
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1772.2970742.2994
Peace and Order9170.14877240.1403
Social Protection11910.00007580.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE6885.38054245.6728
Road Network6430.00084200.0008
Distance to Ports7042.37334282.3733
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles7670.01973640.0552
Education10600.02735240.1060
Health9990.02514130.1036
LGU Investment5410.14713430.1471
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity8030.28735020.3869
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY11769.93537419.9718
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00007360.0000
Early Warning System11170.00007050.0000
Budget for DRRMP6000.00213800.0021
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure9340.85075250.8565
Utilities3181.00201511.0264
Employed Population10490.02556520.0256
Sanitary System10560.55506320.5611

Municipality of Igbaras

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8941849519.698717
Economic Dynamism10024.9896313925375.843938377
Local Economy Size11240.00356690.0191
Local Economy Growth9990.01325800.0132
Jobs7212.88283802.8266
Cost of Living11101.75006691.7500
Cost of Doing Business7212.88283802.8266
Financial Institutions5610.31701921.0802
Productivity5520.00102550.0099
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency8866.1332676375216.178295981
Capacity of Health Services6350.07772710.1531
Capacity of Schools8890.23195370.2180
Police to Population8990.04406750.0661
Business Registration Efficiency7821.62354021.6545
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit6540.83333510.8333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs6682.86554082.7946
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues7230.31684380.3183
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection2370.1405370.1405
Infrastructure6597.1104338653697.676482741
Road Network6130.00123810.0023
Distance to Ports3583.14062163.1406
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT5640.58942770.9947
Transportation11470.00006830.0000
Health9630.02554230.1006
Education10270.02045440.1049
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of Igbaras

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9347.42634818.0603
Economic Dynamism8334.7364115.2989
Local Economy Size8880.00024410.0028
Local Economy Growth8250.00154160.0015
Jobs8131.58134301.0491
Cost of Living6442.76163553.0449
Cost of Doing Business8131.58134301.0491
Financial Institutions3700.3913911.2006
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency9231.82154751.8575
Capacity of Health Services4660.08552030.0959
Capacity of Schools5410.19912660.1931
Police to Population4360.07693430.1561
Business Registration Efficiency7491.46003621.4124
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax7900.00004180.0000
Transparency7850.00003630.0000
Economic Governance7830.00003640.0000
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure9120.86884660.9039
Road Network7850.00003960.0000
Distance to Ports8360.00004150.0000
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities8580.00004350.0000
Infrastructure Investment820.7944410.7944
Connection to ICT8520.00004350.0000
Transportation7920.00003990.0000
Health7760.00193730.0219
Education7420.07253660.0876
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Igbaras

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Iloilo

Region:

REGION VI (Western Visayas)

Population

32,004

Mayor

JAIME E. ESMERALDA

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 315-6002; Fax:

Address:

Rizal St., Brgy. 3, Poblacion, Igbaras, Iloilo

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top