Municipality of Lapuyan

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM8582.305420987
Local Economy Size5820.003880492
Local Economy Growth1010.004037215
Local Economy Structure6920.070809136
Safety Compliant Business7080.069521758
Increase in Employment7450.020937583
Cost of Living6451.250000000
Cost of Doing Business8180.865059411
Financial Deepening7350.007151790
Productivity7300.014023602
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5740.000000000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8016.380608150
Compliance to National Directives7761.245666171
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit7190.000
Business Registration Efficiency4972.319394631
Capacity to Generate Local Resource8420.000000000
Capacity of Health Services7010.025373318
Capacity of School Services6521.528831106
Peace and Order3090.241935484
Social Protection3830.677690443
INFRASTRUCTURE6564.360905313
Road Network660.183334518
Distance to Ports4232.316852581
Availability of Basic Utilities6761.651041667
Transportation Vehicles6540.001911313
Education5630.021718722
Health8340.000000000
LGU Investment8220.000000000
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity7220.186046512
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY82010.570957260
Land Use Plan7861.410256410
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan6812.314814815
Annual Disaster Drill8300.000000000
Early Warning System8100.0
Budget for DRRMP8450.000000000
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure3680.477802929
Utilities6651.860507353
Employed Population8010.000000000
Sanitary System2642.007575758

Municipality of Lapuyan

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1333 NA 8500.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1044 NA 655 NA
Local Economy Size00.00007660.0000
Local Economy Growth00.00007130.0000
Local Economy Structure00.00007560.0000
Safety Compliant Business00.00007600.0000
Increase in Employment00.00007170.0000
Cost of Living00.00003401.6667
Cost of Doing Business00.00006971.1901
Financial Deepening00.00006520.0126
Productivity00.00006820.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1340 NA 851 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1047 NA 628 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1329 NA 849 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Lapuyan

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE125416.734479117.3437
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM11702.99587272.708
Local Economy Size10740.00036180.0003
Local Economy Growth9320.00145450.0015
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business10610.01116800.0111
Increase in Employment10730.00346240.0343
Cost of Living6641.55414161.2931
Cost of Doing Business11631.37427051.3138
Financial Deepening10590.05055970.0529
Productivity7050.00093450.0009
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY12383.95717564.3998
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency11961.72147291.7019
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4810.71402870.7139
Capacity of Health Services5330.06532240.1628
Capacity of School Services11830.00007500.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00007500.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards12371.17867721.1591
Peace and Order7130.18726090.1791
Social Protection6650.09063120.4830
INFRASTRUCTURE8445.09864585.5421
Road Network9760.00036210.0003
Distance to Ports5872.39453582.3945
Availability of Basic Utilities9562.27275712.2727
Transportation Vehicles9490.01095150.0304
Education8790.03874510.1222
Health7560.05114040.1070
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity6920.33042670.6151
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY12564.68287954.6938
Land Use Plan11890.00007440.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12500.00007890.0000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00007360.0000
Early Warning System11170.00007050.0000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00006280.0000
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure11520.44677100.4563
Utilities11550.69477250.6947
Employed Population9890.03156160.0317
Sanitary System8551.01004821.0111

Municipality of Lapuyan

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9121850519.427470
Economic Dynamism11574.0011023216794.589486554
Local Economy Size10130.01863930.1249
Local Economy Growth7100.06583920.0799
Jobs8232.62824422.5980
Cost of Living11861.08337151.0833
Cost of Doing Business8232.62824422.5980
Financial Institutions7570.20383390.6944
Productivity8960.00005150.0000
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency7606.9401628414167.200348543
Capacity of Health Services4390.10731780.1979
Capacity of Schools8640.23655220.2226
Police to Population7230.05855860.0995
Business Registration Efficiency9051.56725121.5627
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs5733.04093562.9966
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues3641.38012321.3852
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1710.4906660.6767
Social Protection5970.05912630.0591
Infrastructure7176.9538665383807.637635252
Road Network9720.00045850.0007
Distance to Ports4513.08502773.0850
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities8683.05564823.0556
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT4500.65222241.0952
Transportation8030.01993970.0490
Health5920.09663300.1620
Education6300.04423110.1901
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of Lapuyan

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score74919.512937020.3088
Economic Dynamism8784.31724604.6579
Local Economy Size8270.01344120.0345
Local Economy Growth1360.2711940.3302
Jobs8371.17664291.0537
Cost of Living6072.81013433.0983
Cost of Doing Business8371.17664291.0537
Financial Institutions7810.04603560.1412
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency7368.72753408.9745
Capacity of Health Services6880.04813270.0540
Capacity of Schools5020.21532400.2093
Police to Population4220.07793320.1583
Business Registration Efficiency5132.68362142.6766
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax3280.98051971.0319
Transparency3562.83401312.7778
Economic Governance6941.65003121.6500
LGU Awards2830.23811390.4167
Infrastructure5366.46822776.6764
Road Network7590.00003830.0000
Distance to Ports1413.1937863.1206
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities6652.91673062.7778
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT7060.24893510.5855
Transportation6810.00483130.0366
Health7560.00463580.0253
Education6500.09963120.1306
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Lapuyan

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Zamboanga Del Sur

Region:

REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)

Population

27,264

Mayor

JOEL N. SULONG

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 9088215520; Fax:

Address:

Datu Lumok, Lapuyan, Zamboanga Del Sur

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top