Municipality of Libon

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4732.277961033
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY4097.905963917
Compliance to National Directives2472.350000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit4140.625
Business Registration Efficiency3652.163867038
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4400.011513277
Capacity of Health Services4220.031661092
Capacity of School Services4101.603782096
Peace and Order1560.033524904
Social Protection2710.242523478
INFRASTRUCTURE3884.874762069
Road Network2710.028422833
Distance to Ports2352.324958818
Availability of Basic Utilities4151.781212485
Transportation Vehicles4600.001573433
Education1400.129846399
Health2750.093118378
LGU Investment2600.260034510
Accommodation Capacity2700.000000000
Information Technology Capacity4310.161928105
Financial Technology Capacity2240.093667109
RESILIENCY33115.908728100
Land Use Plan22.500000000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan4502.268518519
Annual Disaster Drill522.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP2930.172766842
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure900.601762133
Utilities4611.248860677
Employed Population1000.088048315
Sanitary System3221.778771616

Municipality of Libon

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1195 NA 4620.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1299 NA 476 NA
Local Economy Size00.0000760.1087
Local Economy Growth00.0000150.2279
Local Economy Structure00.00003540.1129
Safety Compliant Business00.00003310.1060
Increase in Employment00.00003530.0247
Cost of Living00.00004540.6481
Cost of Doing Business00.00004750.8485
Financial Deepening00.00004350.0147
Productivity00.000070.0698
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00003600.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1292 NA 484 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1123 NA 443 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY707 NA 357 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Libon

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE91329.493739329.66
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM7883.7843823.7734
Local Economy Size6280.00213940.0029
Local Economy Growth8940.00163770.0019
Local Economy Structure8520.00003350.0000
Safety Compliant Business3120.11892360.1191
Increase in Employment5890.02053670.0205
Cost of Living3121.8581941.8581
Cost of Doing Business10231.66684121.6429
Financial Deepening8330.11364250.1136
Productivity3700.00232200.0143
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00003830.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY10905.58154305.5755
Compliance to National Directives9700.00003640.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00003540.0000
Business Registration Efficiency8602.21193432.0691
Capacity to Generate Local Resource3040.99541301.1119
Capacity of Health Services5950.06093660.0587
Capacity of School Services11830.00004330.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00004330.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards3742.18002062.0073
Peace and Order10030.13332420.3284
Social Protection11910.00004330.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE10364.29964124.451
Road Network5000.00111770.0012
Distance to Ports4442.41571542.2639
Availability of Basic Utilities10961.25004281.2500
Transportation Vehicles12810.00004740.0000
Education5020.06713570.0699
Health1980.22781680.2278
LGU Investment6070.13632240.4367
Accommodation Capacity5570.00002310.0000
Information Technology Capacity10780.20164410.2016
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00004080.0000
RESILIENCY34315.828619615.8601
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP8760.00183240.0018
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure51.487531.5190
Utilities11360.69644270.6964
Employed Population2950.14292480.1429
Sanitary System9061.00003871.0000

Municipality of Libon

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8071938219.240362
Economic Dynamism4376.8546217142676.847775
Local Economy Size3250.10072520.0978
Local Economy Growth7040.06613030.0664
Jobs6293.03433023.0301
Cost of Living1873.5000823.5000
Cost of Doing Business6293.03433023.0301
Financial Institutions10190.06794650.0679
Productivity5800.00093060.0009
Business Groups7320.00003320.0000
Government Efficiency10664.5791001214374.599654
Capacity of Health Services3830.11902620.1190
Capacity of Schools1920.45201420.4679
Police to Population9550.04082600.0408
Business Registration Efficiency8171.60623541.5961
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002440.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00003350.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs7802.22223102.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues8140.13893310.1536
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00003300.0000
Social Protection10620.00004160.0000
Infrastructure3717.911080992207.792933
Road Network4890.00171850.0017
Distance to Ports3913.12321402.9951
Accommodations4120.00001850.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1440.9122530.9221
Connection to ICT8770.38163930.3816
Transportation11470.00004650.0000
Health8700.03714120.0371
Education2480.08732140.0873
ATM5680.03473440.0347

Municipality of Libon

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score39926.999925426.9711
Economic Dynamism2437.47861767.5492
Local Economy Size1450.18331360.1806
Local Economy Growth2220.24131020.3087
Jobs13.835613.8417
Cost of Living3383.14921533.1492
Cost of Doing Business13.835613.8417
Financial Institutions7370.06914120.0691
Productivity6370.00003160.0000
Business Groups4630.00002530.0000
Government Efficiency52711.907930411.818
Capacity of Health Services3100.12442310.1244
Capacity of Schools7920.00003720.0000
Police to Population5510.06561470.0635
Business Registration Efficiency2912.86671562.7998
Investment Promotion4820.00002650.0000
Compliance to National Directives7211.75003681.7500
LGU Tax5800.38812580.4136
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1403.1417913.0952
LGU Awards2830.23811450.2381
Infrastructure2697.61341947.6039
Road Network3450.00021650.0016
Distance to Ports1733.1683823.1434
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.7166530.7306
Connection to ICT7810.18353890.1835
Transportation7920.00003910.0000
Health5250.04553320.0455
Education5550.12893780.1289
ATM4120.03702860.0370

Municipality of Libon

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness24723.089700
Economic Dynamism3224.572300
Local Economy Size2050.1544
Local Economy Growth2930.1716
Jobs1410.1741
Inflation Rate1093.4962
Financial Institutions2890.1629
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups199199
Cost of Doing Business3210.413
Government Efficiency2039.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS793.0545
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1490.3859
LGU Competitions Related Awards1640
Business Registration Efficiency2272.9917
Investment Promotion1740
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs2641.75
Security1560.5031
Health1370.0915
Schools2480.1078
Infrastructure2196.2996
Existing Road Network736.2996
Distance of Center to Major Ports713.1503
DOT Accredited Accommodations1630
Health Infrastructure1940.085
Education Infrastructure1120.2708
Availability of Basic Utilities2901.7424
Annual Investments in Infrastructure2870.3781
Connection to ICT420.644
Number of ATMs2060.0228
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Albay

Region:

REGION V (Bicol Region)

Population

75,172

Mayor

WILFREDO V. MARONILLA

Website:

www.libon.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 4866-101; Fax:

Address:

Libon, Albay

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top