Municipality of Lopez Jaena

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM2364.849624316
Local Economy Size6360.002656100
Local Economy Growth4940.001340824
Local Economy Structure5360.116030018
Safety Compliant Business3710.216198669
Increase in Employment5540.079816673
Cost of Living402.250000000
Cost of Doing Business3682.021831602
Financial Deepening4390.091149192
Productivity4780.065873552
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4260.004727685
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5489.362393698
Compliance to National Directives5382.497523526
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency6942.226503773
Capacity to Generate Local Resource6920.017180487
Capacity of Health Services5790.036387397
Capacity of School Services6521.528831106
Peace and Order2770.253456221
Social Protection7510.218470395
INFRASTRUCTURE2045.560705081
Road Network4680.054580426
Distance to Ports2162.397276903
Availability of Basic Utilities2052.425000000
Transportation Vehicles3780.006565089
Education1630.102505383
Health5810.035089337
LGU Investment6420.046664688
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity720.493023256
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY78112.685047270
Land Use Plan2922.461538462
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan7931.990740741
Annual Disaster Drill8300.000000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP4540.108790256
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure5460.458502037
Utilities7101.563518858
Employed Population2650.079229644
Sanitary System6401.022727273

Municipality of Lopez Jaena

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1142 NA 7110.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM891 NA 472 NA
Local Economy Size00.00006020.0014
Local Economy Growth00.00006500.0008
Local Economy Structure00.00003560.0028
Safety Compliant Business00.0000680.3523
Increase in Employment00.00004000.0502
Cost of Living00.00006551.0185
Cost of Doing Business00.00002362.0393
Financial Deepening00.00004630.0336
Productivity00.00004990.0026
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1133 NA 712 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1075 NA 647 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1140 NA 716 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Lopez Jaena

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE39534.358817635.6841
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM2824.48171734.4317
Local Economy Size8700.00074360.0007
Local Economy Growth5040.00422920.0043
Local Economy Structure7850.00424760.0155
Safety Compliant Business6710.04992860.1814
Increase in Employment10200.00505780.0507
Cost of Living972.0608631.9397
Cost of Doing Business2922.21631922.0922
Financial Deepening7460.13893430.1455
Productivity4880.00172160.0017
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5738.84142799.585
Compliance to National Directives3912.34382612.3355
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit4871.87502631.8750
Business Registration Efficiency10742.06286761.8938
Capacity to Generate Local Resource7790.36724880.3671
Capacity of Health Services7200.05183020.1424
Capacity of School Services2120.19911180.2275
Recognition of Performance2120.19911180.2275
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards10521.34676321.3471
Peace and Order5740.21555120.2074
Social Protection3620.18031030.9617
INFRASTRUCTURE6145.45663235.9346
Road Network1290.0028800.0028
Distance to Ports11501.61307121.6130
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles7640.01983620.0554
Education5800.05981930.2000
Health8550.03973640.1242
LGU Investment90.731880.7318
Accommodation Capacity5500.00093210.0031
Information Technology Capacity2020.48881730.7044
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY43115.579119015.7328
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP230.0332170.0332
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure8570.85614600.8619
Utilities1321.0274701.0637
Employed Population3300.13251670.2407
Sanitary System7651.03004091.0333

Municipality of Lopez Jaena

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score4632325224.616882
Economic Dynamism2477.3864211931847.905696556
Local Economy Size6340.05122550.1869
Local Economy Growth3910.07662190.0933
Jobs2703.51931513.4638
Cost of Living1493.5833813.5833
Cost of Doing Business2703.51931513.4638
Financial Institutions8640.13594240.4630
Productivity4520.00141980.0139
Business Groups4000.00931970.0391
Government Efficiency5928.1662500272968.50623858
Capacity of Health Services6350.07772710.1531
Capacity of Schools4970.35302970.3292
Police to Population5840.07184950.1302
Business Registration Efficiency9481.53574931.5767
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit5451.66672821.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs463.3041353.2997
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues6230.56813750.5756
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1710.4906660.6767
Social Protection3760.09851060.0985
Infrastructure5597.4275505982968.20494731
Road Network7440.00094550.0017
Distance to Ports33.331633.3316
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT4500.65222651.0423
Transportation9060.01284820.0313
Health8030.04732800.1884
Education5650.04941340.2763
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of Lopez Jaena

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score73219.954636021.32
Economic Dynamism6745.69153446.3601
Local Economy Size5990.04012760.1088
Local Economy Growth6220.18263030.2240
Jobs7891.73483991.5486
Cost of Living603.5853273.9530
Cost of Doing Business7891.73483991.5486
Financial Institutions6690.11512790.3531
Productivity2050.0062740.0721
Business Groups2210.0239830.0356
Government Efficiency7857.52853777.7725
Capacity of Health Services5100.0753940.1834
Capacity of Schools7190.13563850.1293
Police to Population4000.08213190.1668
Business Registration Efficiency8210.68444020.6566
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax1701.49221241.5559
Transparency2252.9963772.9583
Economic Governance6141.98332731.9833
LGU Awards4680.07942380.1389
Infrastructure4936.73452397.1874
Road Network7850.00003960.0000
Distance to Ports2023.14661353.0017
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities6493.12502913.0556
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT4780.36701860.8932
Transportation7920.00003990.0000
Health7450.00743520.0287
Education6880.08852220.2083
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Lopez Jaena

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Misamis Occidental

Region:

REGION X (Northern Mindanao)

Population

25,055

Mayor

MICHAEL P. GUTIERREZ

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Municipl Hall, Lopez Jaena

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top