Municipality of Mabinay

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4482.688911005
Local Economy Size3750.001806010
Local Economy Growth1440.002494409
Local Economy Structure2890.089560582
Safety Compliant Business460.340431675
Increase in Employment4180.022454672
Cost of Living4800.000000000
Cost of Doing Business1252.077140240
Financial Deepening3090.149919419
Productivity3920.000139257
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations2710.004964741
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY16510.424679760
Compliance to National Directives2472.350000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency692.396967010
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1400.174474831
Capacity of Health Services2710.071590230
Capacity of School Services1902.447287720
Peace and Order2790.019157088
Social Protection4090.123399372
INFRASTRUCTURE2565.498332970
Road Network2020.040243358
Distance to Ports2872.281773888
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500000000
Transportation Vehicles3750.007070357
Education910.154253140
Health1910.138569192
LGU Investment4540.118728034
Accommodation Capacity620.051322451
Information Technology Capacity3600.206372549
Financial Technology Capacity4400.000000000
RESILIENCY43314.696064700
Land Use Plan4492.000000000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan232.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill4171.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP4550.030880867
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure2140.513098273
Utilities2481.876427559
Employed Population910.095359186
Sanitary System3901.476595110

Municipality of Mabinay

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE355 NA 2440.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM472 NA 287 NA
Local Economy Size00.00003810.0038
Local Economy Growth00.00003250.0102
Local Economy Structure00.00003100.1509
Safety Compliant Business00.00001740.2184
Increase in Employment00.00003430.0260
Cost of Living00.00002311.5278
Cost of Doing Business00.00001412.1472
Financial Deepening00.00003640.0313
Productivity00.00003170.0019
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00002710.0067
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY737 NA 312 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE647 NA 345 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY16 NA 12 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Mabinay

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE18736.297914536.4847
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM8383.71823903.7251
Local Economy Size5630.00283460.0054
Local Economy Growth3560.00591450.0080
Local Economy Structure8520.00003350.0000
Safety Compliant Business1930.17371510.1882
Increase in Employment6010.02003720.0200
Cost of Living11960.97974290.9797
Cost of Doing Business2012.2530962.2285
Financial Deepening4020.27782930.2778
Productivity5480.00142970.0088
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5300.00392540.0086
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY13710.78776511.159
Compliance to National Directives6442.25002232.2756
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency2822.3649882.3078
Capacity to Generate Local Resource9540.12583660.1319
Capacity of Health Services4100.08162880.0794
Capacity of School Services110.586150.7895
Recognition of Performance110.586150.7895
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards3732.18132042.0173
Peace and Order11280.10733270.2643
Social Protection11570.00464240.0036
INFRASTRUCTURE5525.52793485.3348
Road Network8280.00052900.0005
Distance to Ports4742.41131982.2181
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles5930.03053540.0305
Education12850.00764840.0076
Health1590.27091400.2709
LGU Investment9830.00003820.0000
Accommodation Capacity70.211450.2114
Information Technology Capacity12610.09584770.0958
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00004080.0000
RESILIENCY9116.26417316.2658
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP250.026470.0268
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure5140.87542930.8759
Utilities6500.98502780.9850
Employed Population900.3197810.3197
Sanitary System2581.55751611.5583

Municipality of Mabinay

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5222229522.303578
Economic Dynamism5476.5466235423026.530262
Local Economy Size2080.13961820.1365
Local Economy Growth10340.00004330.0000
Jobs2143.5419903.5286
Cost of Living9282.33333722.3333
Cost of Doing Business2143.5419903.5286
Financial Institutions3450.49822710.4982
Productivity4320.00152450.0015
Business Groups4560.00622270.0062
Government Efficiency5108.7096003622678.767583
Capacity of Health Services2980.14442220.1444
Capacity of Schools61.587541.6433
Police to Population10690.02843460.0284
Business Registration Efficiency4281.95421691.9542
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00003350.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1603.2749633.2749
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues9770.03204020.0341
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1170.5772570.5772
Social Protection10620.00004160.0000
Infrastructure6217.2391423333287.005733
Road Network11040.00004480.0000
Distance to Ports5643.02802572.7946
Accommodations40.304230.3042
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00003310.0000
Connection to ICT11640.04834770.0483
Transportation5140.05353180.0535
Health1130.4638980.4638
Education11540.00804710.0080
ATM7360.00003970.0000

Municipality of Mabinay

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score43326.506327226.3826
Economic Dynamism6085.95033425.9381
Local Economy Size8940.00004480.0000
Local Economy Growth8360.00004190.0000
Jobs4892.90042602.8882
Cost of Living4932.90702312.9070
Cost of Doing Business4892.90042602.8882
Financial Institutions6400.13813820.1381
Productivity6370.00003160.0000
Business Groups3460.00482040.0048
Government Efficiency44612.84826512.7415
Capacity of Health Services850.2995750.2995
Capacity of Schools7210.13523530.1856
Police to Population7980.04093460.0388
Business Registration Efficiency273.0788243.0138
Investment Promotion4820.00002650.0000
Compliance to National Directives4923.00002703.0000
LGU Tax6130.30842780.3194
Transparency4592.67172792.6717
Economic Governance2732.91671702.8157
LGU Awards1320.3968800.3968
Infrastructure2437.7081807.703
Road Network7850.00003890.0000
Distance to Ports1843.1642743.1595
Accommodations20.664620.6646
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002440.0000
Connection to ICT8480.06544140.0654
Transportation3920.03332710.0332
Health3160.10812350.1081
Education1530.33901410.3390
ATM5120.00003280.0000

Municipality of Mabinay

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness29920.123300
Economic Dynamism3384.406000
Local Economy SizeNDA0
Local Economy GrowthNDA0
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate1293.4004
Financial Institutions2690.2095
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business2930.7961
Government Efficiency3258.8905
Transparency Score in LGPMS2672.5551
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1622.7273
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related AwardsNDA0
Business Registration Efficiency733.1373
Investment Promotion1740
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs3520
Security3090.2807
HealthNDA0
Schools2340.1902
Infrastructure1916.8268
Existing Road NetworkNDA6.8268
Distance of Center to Major Ports683.1606
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health Infrastructure2960
Education Infrastructure670.3329
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in InfrastructureNDA0
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Negros Oriental

Region:

REGION VII (Central Visayas)

Population

78,864

Mayor

JOE TERRY A. UY

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 9166792344; Fax:

Address:

Poblacion

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top