Municipality of Mahayag

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4944.181927878
Local Economy Size3300.011524721
Local Economy Growth6380.001149935
Local Economy Structure3400.186306103
Safety Compliant Business1470.397856309
Increase in Employment6820.042062931
Cost of Living6451.250000000
Cost of Doing Business1392.098485288
Financial Deepening1740.180131661
Productivity7340.013465394
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4870.000945537
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY12511.588122010
Compliance to National Directives52.499380882
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency2442.373245275
Capacity to Generate Local Resource3870.060724563
Capacity of Health Services810.156537211
Capacity of School Services3881.814667921
Peace and Order560.380184332
Social Protection1351.221081524
INFRASTRUCTURE2285.517815615
Road Network1620.122922665
Distance to Ports4102.322517498
Availability of Basic Utilities5631.918750000
Transportation Vehicles2820.009362043
Education530.185078902
Health4760.051946045
LGU Investment5120.057796685
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity400.584496124
Financial Technology Capacity1740.264945652
RESILIENCY42315.929822450
Land Use Plan3792.448717949
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan4122.407407407
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP3580.122706089
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure1760.508126670
Utilities6131.870767207
Employed Population1890.112140419
Sanitary System5951.049242424

Municipality of Mahayag

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1102 NA 6650.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM668 NA 288 NA
Local Economy Size00.00002560.0093
Local Economy Growth00.00004150.0019
Local Economy Structure00.00003530.0028
Safety Compliant Business00.0000410.4341
Increase in Employment00.00001740.1099
Cost of Living00.00003401.6667
Cost of Doing Business00.00005121.6718
Financial Deepening00.00001200.0965
Productivity00.00003730.0045
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1275 NA 810 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE478 NA 211 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY984 NA 622 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Mahayag

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE102227.737357329.187
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM5294.11042784.085
Local Economy Size6130.00232360.0023
Local Economy Growth10550.00056310.0006
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business3970.09202260.2215
Increase in Employment6650.01662820.1673
Cost of Living6641.55414161.2931
Cost of Doing Business5712.10102422.0401
Financial Deepening3160.3409670.3571
Productivity4030.00211660.0021
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations7530.00104120.0010
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY12403.95117674.1334
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency5782.30503742.2654
Capacity to Generate Local Resource10510.06146520.0612
Capacity of Health Services3680.0893560.3369
Capacity of School Services11830.00007500.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00007500.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards11611.31487191.2974
Peace and Order7490.18076290.1724
Social Protection11910.00007580.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE5785.4983856.7817
Road Network5990.00093860.0009
Distance to Ports3942.42302492.4230
Availability of Basic Utilities9762.15915872.1591
Transportation Vehicles7470.02063510.0575
Education5640.06132040.1947
Health8010.04603410.1342
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity4690.00432670.0097
Information Technology Capacity430.710371.2401
Financial Technology Capacity2750.0729600.5625
RESILIENCY85414.177650514.187
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00006280.0000
Local Risk Assessments10051.25006211.2500
Emergency Infrastructure1880.9229730.9286
Utilities9660.97225970.9722
Employed Population11610.00007260.0000
Sanitary System7541.03254011.0361

Municipality of Mahayag

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6922128223.938821
Economic Dynamism9865.0880545284866.124712114
Local Economy Size5170.0655510.4670
Local Economy Growth2680.08521760.1019
Jobs1143.5970603.5674
Cost of Living11861.08337151.0833
Cost of Doing Business1143.5970603.5674
Financial Institutions6640.24912670.8488
Productivity4790.00132140.0127
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency6557.6308981083348.105650106
Capacity of Health Services3290.1372470.4188
Capacity of Schools1640.4693990.4467
Police to Population7500.05665990.0950
Business Registration Efficiency7421.63523881.6636
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit4022.50002062.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs7802.22224692.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues9290.05705510.0571
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1970.4401910.5890
Social Protection3150.1133730.1133
Infrastructure3358.016290503889.708459645
Road Network5220.00153250.0028
Distance to Ports3103.15961883.1596
Accommodations3980.00122190.0119
Availability of Utilities8912.91674962.9167
Infrastructure Investment1810.77701120.7770
Connection to ICT1730.8744681.4656
Transportation6480.03612820.0886
Health5130.11921080.4249
Education4470.05971240.2900
ATM3290.0710700.5714

Municipality of Mahayag

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score53724.277824525.777
Economic Dynamism6255.89023406.3965
Local Economy Size5060.0547660.3646
Local Economy Growth5730.19323440.1799
Jobs5202.80922272.6831
Cost of Living6072.81013433.0983
Cost of Doing Business5202.80922272.6831
Financial Institutions8250.02303920.0706
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency57511.172824711.4395
Capacity of Health Services4140.0999370.3561
Capacity of Schools690.4400310.4341
Police to Population4210.07833310.1590
Business Registration Efficiency7091.82843331.8047
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives5472.91672542.9167
LGU Tax7540.05493980.0522
Transparency2252.9963772.9583
Economic Governance3582.75831362.7583
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure3877.21481667.9411
Road Network3780.00022030.0002
Distance to Ports3463.04361812.9144
Accommodations2540.00521160.0333
Availability of Utilities6872.70833152.5000
Infrastructure Investment780.8315390.8315
Connection to ICT4780.36701860.8932
Transportation4910.02271790.1747
Health5080.04901480.2657
Education3950.18731050.3280
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Mahayag

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Zamboanga Del Sur

Region:

REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)

Population

46,516

Mayor

MANUEL T. SALADAGA

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 9209052023; Fax:

Address:

Lgu Poblacion, Mahayag, Zamboanga Del Sur

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top