Municipality of Oras

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM7683.145315563
Local Economy Size3020.013653401
Local Economy Growth4650.001385896
Local Economy Structure5030.124380244
Safety Compliant Business6590.091595383
Increase in Employment4280.118507645
Cost of Living6451.250000000
Cost of Doing Business7521.308770277
Financial Deepening2690.139004367
Productivity3470.098018349
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5740.000000000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY24610.967766090
Compliance to National Directives1692.498761763
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency3162.366408452
Capacity to Generate Local Resource3790.061656798
Capacity of Health Services490.221378919
Capacity of School Services6521.528831106
Peace and Order4770.207373272
Social Protection2081.015488540
INFRASTRUCTURE4125.128262666
Road Network1660.121456769
Distance to Ports6062.177687555
Availability of Basic Utilities6111.862500000
Transportation Vehicles1150.020075260
Education1870.094042017
Health2850.091268112
LGU Investment2220.082793031
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity5930.209689922
Financial Technology Capacity650.468750000
RESILIENCY58315.274166800
Land Use Plan1472.474358974
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill6681.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP2210.147010366
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure2490.493802654
Utilities2201.880844788
Employed Population4280.036567528
Sanitary System4081.537878788

Municipality of Oras

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1000 NA 6200.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1147 NA 700 NA
Local Economy Size00.00003050.0071
Local Economy Growth00.00005830.0012
Local Economy Structure00.00002300.0038
Safety Compliant Business00.00006370.0429
Increase in Employment00.00003000.0710
Cost of Living00.00001691.8981
Cost of Doing Business00.00008170.5832
Financial Deepening00.00007420.0000
Productivity00.00002340.0084
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1096 NA 688 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE920 NA 503 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY692 NA 479 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Oras

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE108926.246663227.8275
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM9633.4875143.4931
Local Economy Size6300.00212500.0021
Local Economy Growth2140.01001220.0102
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business9000.02664820.0961
Increase in Employment6850.01572970.1585
Cost of Living3971.75682611.5517
Cost of Doing Business11271.47186621.4608
Financial Deepening5550.20201880.2116
Productivity4230.00201790.0020
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8517.40434398.2182
Compliance to National Directives802.3750572.3684
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit6591.25003661.2500
Business Registration Efficiency11781.77647221.7345
Capacity to Generate Local Resource11120.03446910.0342
Capacity of Health Services3070.1027490.3573
Capacity of School Services7180.12993880.1433
Recognition of Performance7180.12993880.1433
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards11501.32227031.3225
Peace and Order9220.14797280.1395
Social Protection4650.13601670.7251
INFRASTRUCTURE11912.94017183.6685
Road Network910.0036550.0036
Distance to Ports8112.34424952.3442
Availability of Basic Utilities12090.00007570.0000
Transportation Vehicles4530.04521500.1265
Education6210.05582210.1864
Health4530.11451530.2737
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity5330.37671500.7341
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY106212.415265012.4477
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00006280.0000
Local Risk Assessments11960.00007510.0000
Emergency Infrastructure7710.85913840.8668
Utilities5210.99052571.0083
Employed Population11610.00007260.0000
Sanitary System10460.56566220.5726

Municipality of Oras

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score4672319925.469305
Economic Dynamism9825.1050229825075.997402067
Local Economy Size7820.03544300.1082
Local Economy Growth10340.00006010.0000
Jobs9802.12395642.0713
Cost of Living8252.58335012.5833
Cost of Doing Business9802.12395642.0713
Financial Institutions4960.36231541.2346
Productivity8960.00005150.0000
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency5528.4253825222728.826049435
Capacity of Health Services2520.1644380.4528
Capacity of Schools5430.33923260.3156
Police to Population6660.06395510.1119
Business Registration Efficiency7381.63654241.6412
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs463.3041353.2997
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues3251.51751941.5680
Most Competitive LGU awardee 3080.28861820.3258
Social Protection10620.00006470.0000
Infrastructure879.3978570534010.64585414
Road Network1350.0040850.0074
Distance to Ports8562.75424992.7542
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment442.2680302.2680
Connection to ICT2760.76331241.2804
Transportation4480.06571520.1614
Health4300.1537620.5673
Education5010.05561370.2738
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of Oras

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9680.72655080.8619
Economic Dynamism9630.48675040.4062
Local Economy Size8940.00004460.0000
Local Economy Growth8360.00004200.0000
Jobs9060.48674720.4062
Cost of Living9420.00004950.0000
Cost of Doing Business9060.48674720.4062
Financial Institutions8630.00004240.0000
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency9510.18954930.1834
Capacity of Health Services8580.00004330.0000
Capacity of Schools5690.18952870.1834
Police to Population8910.00004560.0000
Business Registration Efficiency8320.00004100.0000
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax7900.00004180.0000
Transparency7850.00003630.0000
Economic Governance7830.00003640.0000
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure9280.05024750.2724
Road Network280.0172130.0172
Distance to Ports8360.00004150.0000
Accommodations1290.0330480.2551
Availability of Utilities8580.00004350.0000
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT8520.00004350.0000
Transportation7920.00003990.0000
Health7890.00003830.0000
Education8830.00004500.0000
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of Oras

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Eastern Samar

Region:

REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)

Population

36,540

Mayor

VIVIANE P. ALVAREZ

Website:

lgu_oras@yahoo.com

Contact Nos:

Tel: 9176080214; Fax:

Address:

Butnga, Oras, Eastern Samar

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top