Municipality of Pila

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM506.103968704
Local Economy Size410.133707343
Local Economy Growth70.341608206
Local Economy Structure890.400026605
Safety Compliant Business570.583237513
Increase in Employment1690.258473805
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business1132.114727741
Financial Deepening3130.128867519
Productivity1200.234520175
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations660.158799798
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY4699.867365004
Compliance to National Directives52.499380882
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit7190.000
Business Registration Efficiency3232.363588429
Capacity to Generate Local Resource610.238753737
Capacity of Health Services2830.071478036
Capacity of School Services6121.559309172
Peace and Order760.357142857
Social Protection471.642382276
INFRASTRUCTURE1935.584002284
Road Network7890.015263783
Distance to Ports2962.371257108
Availability of Basic Utilities6041.868750000
Transportation Vehicles1030.022237134
Education3550.052325702
Health500.243124052
LGU Investment880.103833953
Accommodation Capacity710.076324976
Information Technology Capacity1500.409689922
Financial Technology Capacity810.421195652
RESILIENCY76812.949335770
Land Use Plan8220.384615385
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500000000
Annual Disaster Drill6681.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP620.188076316
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure2470.494000931
Utilities6891.568511455
Employed Population7590.007313506
Sanitary System3721.556818182

Municipality of Pila

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE752 NA 3610.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM186 NA 69 NA
Local Economy Size00.00001780.0153
Local Economy Growth00.00003930.0020
Local Economy Structure00.0000720.0067
Safety Compliant Business00.0000970.3022
Increase in Employment00.00001300.1299
Cost of Living00.00001691.8981
Cost of Doing Business00.00002092.0496
Financial Deepening00.00001800.0755
Productivity00.00006520.0002
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.0000380.0885
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1126 NA 705 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE426 NA 118 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY533 NA 183 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Pila

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE79230.822530533.6775
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM5544.07121804.403
Local Economy Size3390.0076830.0076
Local Economy Growth7840.00244550.0026
Local Economy Structure6200.02333740.0822
Safety Compliant Business2720.1324430.4812
Increase in Employment4900.02681560.2712
Cost of Living972.0608631.9397
Cost of Doing Business10621.60586851.3969
Financial Deepening5550.20201880.2116
Productivity1050.0090440.0090
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations7530.00104120.0010
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7607.88393848.7401
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency9462.17436012.0890
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1421.2185761.2184
Capacity of Health Services6190.05932040.1744
Capacity of School Services10130.08666240.0856
Recognition of Performance10130.08666240.0856
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards9351.40525491.4066
Peace and Order8620.16066970.1523
Social Protection3280.1928881.0283
INFRASTRUCTURE3245.8136457.1992
Road Network5460.00103490.0010
Distance to Ports4232.41902622.4190
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles2270.0933370.2609
Education1750.1281300.3588
Health4770.10881230.3065
LGU Investment6650.12494170.1249
Accommodation Capacity1230.0323650.0604
Information Technology Capacity6910.33332940.6052
Financial Technology Capacity2750.0729600.5625
RESILIENCY98913.053857813.3352
Land Use Plan11890.00007440.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan11042.00006832.0000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP3290.00222020.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure6720.86503350.8728
Utilities8840.97455470.9748
Employed Population3910.1184750.3917
Sanitary System681.5937261.5937

Municipality of Pila

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score178263430.080431
Economic Dynamism2227.4751860851098.484179231
Local Economy Size3500.09571430.2832
Local Economy Growth8480.05924790.0715
Jobs2533.52401573.4603
Cost of Living1873.50001063.5000
Cost of Doing Business2533.52401573.4603
Financial Institutions6640.24912670.8488
Productivity2370.0031990.0316
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency4489.1132765361989.579060691
Capacity of Health Services8070.05513110.1406
Capacity of Schools9910.14376020.1342
Police to Population9600.04036970.0575
Business Registration Efficiency6751.66673071.7935
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit4022.50002062.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs7502.41524572.4108
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues2561.63271591.6597
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1560.5411480.7644
Social Protection2940.1185590.1185
Infrastructure619.6956670561412.01719164
Road Network5140.00153200.0028
Distance to Ports4473.09012743.0901
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment751.6803551.6803
Connection to ICT1260.9565361.6720
Transportation650.353740.8691
Health4540.1424850.4741
Education1930.1016190.5622
ATM4440.03621330.3333

Municipality of Pila

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score59223.27857032.8739
Economic Dynamism3526.9944513.1201
Local Economy Size130.706512.3443
Local Economy Growth4590.21011660.2871
Jobs6482.28813342.0241
Cost of Living2183.24611253.5791
Cost of Doing Business6482.28813342.0241
Financial Institutions5620.20722090.6356
Productivity60.282623.2679
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency7508.493558.5018
Capacity of Health Services8400.00392780.0703
Capacity of Schools2980.28671440.2805
Police to Population6870.05274400.1071
Business Registration Efficiency4932.70172392.6221
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673561.6667
LGU Tax7120.11883750.1219
Transparency5852.57182562.4861
Economic Governance7691.00833551.0083
LGU Awards4680.07942380.1389
Infrastructure2257.79411511.2519
Road Network3740.00022000.0002
Distance to Ports2043.14621363.0013
Accommodations2050.0146780.1275
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT1130.6285281.5128
Transportation780.203061.5656
Health3570.0886780.4557
Education1500.340070.9779
ATM3260.0397720.2778

Municipality of Pila

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Laguna

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

50,289

Mayor

EDGARDO RAMOS

Website:

municipality.pila@gmail.com

Contact Nos:

Tel: (049)559-0550; Fax:

Address:

Pila, Laguna

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top