Municipality of Rosario (LU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1034.519549292
Local Economy Size1310.014379414
Local Economy Growth3380.001337147
Local Economy Structure1420.177985331
Safety Compliant Business2220.137084478
Increase in Employment1140.192619396
Cost of Living981.587301587
Cost of Doing Business592.117350681
Financial Deepening1650.287329088
Productivity950.003453152
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations3590.000709019
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY20610.188867590
Compliance to National Directives1062.400000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency1332.354489530
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1910.133122546
Capacity of Health Services2340.082443683
Capacity of School Services4101.603782096
Peace and Order1660.032327586
Social Protection1610.425824527
INFRASTRUCTURE2465.529351723
Road Network4440.008721248
Distance to Ports1882.365420481
Availability of Basic Utilities3172.143505284
Transportation Vehicles1320.035231993
Education2110.104451319
Health1830.141068311
LGU Investment2900.240061806
Accommodation Capacity2700.000000000
Information Technology Capacity1200.351633987
Financial Technology Capacity1510.139257294
RESILIENCY12716.804278980
Land Use Plan992.474358974
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan232.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill522.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP2800.177700913
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure2060.515496161
Utilities3291.871076163
Employed Population2010.024793388
Sanitary System292.037149672

Municipality of Rosario (LU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE598 NA 1530.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM503 NA 275 NA
Local Economy Size00.0000940.0835
Local Economy Growth00.00001040.0211
Local Economy Structure00.00001350.3445
Safety Compliant Business00.00002710.1423
Increase in Employment00.00001330.1086
Cost of Living00.00001091.8981
Cost of Doing Business00.00004431.4030
Financial Deepening00.00001780.0736
Productivity00.0000700.0114
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00003230.0017
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY586 NA 136 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE826 NA 173 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY716 NA 141 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Rosario (LU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE26635.488819935.4852
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM6973.90083493.9301
Local Economy Size1680.02311570.0325
Local Economy Growth6900.00302870.0039
Local Economy Structure670.2587620.2587
Safety Compliant Business3250.11232450.1127
Increase in Employment1400.10541330.1054
Cost of Living5521.65542081.6554
Cost of Doing Business10771.58464241.5758
Financial Deepening7050.15153970.1515
Productivity1900.00481180.0299
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations6450.00203040.0043
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY27210.151513710.3113
Compliance to National Directives802.3750242.4038
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit4871.87502251.8750
Business Registration Efficiency6122.29112432.1769
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5720.59952300.6649
Capacity of Health Services8690.04184330.0395
Capacity of School Services11830.00004330.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00004330.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1772.29701012.1784
Peace and Order6190.2060750.5074
Social Protection820.4661810.4653
INFRASTRUCTURE3675.74013155.5468
Road Network5010.00111780.0012
Distance to Ports6732.38002282.1811
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1330.14951190.1495
Education4480.07343330.0790
Health4970.10343170.1034
LGU Investment9830.00003820.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00002310.0000
Information Technology Capacity4300.40322270.4032
Financial Technology Capacity1430.12951330.1295
RESILIENCY37315.696521915.6971
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00003880.0000
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure4940.87712850.8772
Utilities11580.69444330.6944
Employed Population3810.12092900.1209
Sanitary System4461.50412211.5045

Municipality of Rosario (LU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score2222616125.752361
Economic Dynamism3647.0597809872437.05235
Local Economy Size3080.10552400.1030
Local Economy Growth7630.06383410.0626
Jobs6413.01023073.0065
Cost of Living4853.00002083.0000
Cost of Doing Business6413.01023073.0065
Financial Institutions2160.72461920.7246
Productivity1530.0051860.0051
Business Groups4560.00622270.0062
Government Efficiency18210.9651006411611.219112
Capacity of Health Services2400.17281920.1728
Capacity of Schools2510.42771130.4969
Police to Population4500.0858520.0858
Business Registration Efficiency4421.94382121.8756
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002440.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs6552.89472592.8947
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1491.6989381.8040
Most Competitive LGU awardee 3080.28861330.2886
Social Protection2900.11942320.2673
Infrastructure4657.6822642292657.480899
Road Network4900.00171860.0017
Distance to Ports4713.07172142.8694
Accommodations4120.00001850.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7380.08763210.0885
Connection to ICT8770.38163930.3816
Transportation1020.2644880.2644
Health2590.25751960.2575
Education3570.06852910.0685
ATM1050.21591000.2159

Municipality of Rosario (LU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score43726.336327626.3202
Economic Dynamism2927.2322007.2889
Local Economy Size2680.11632260.1136
Local Economy Growth4110.21561990.2753
Jobs6012.47523202.4752
Cost of Living1183.4399493.4399
Cost of Doing Business6012.47523202.4752
Financial Institutions1640.80571490.8057
Productivity1420.0089960.0089
Business Groups3460.00482040.0048
Government Efficiency56111.450231611.4307
Capacity of Health Services5440.06943490.0694
Capacity of Schools1930.32841180.6054
Police to Population2170.1087270.1066
Business Registration Efficiency5172.67682462.6412
Investment Promotion3321.66671901.6667
Compliance to National Directives8160.83334140.8333
LGU Tax4560.70172010.7235
Transparency6612.33463642.3346
Economic Governance5612.17503201.8944
LGU Awards750.5556520.5556
Infrastructure2567.65411957.6006
Road Network4130.00011860.0013
Distance to Ports3883.00451962.9501
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002440.0000
Connection to ICT1020.6410800.6410
Transportation970.1668880.1666
Health3680.08572630.0857
Education2990.22682610.2268
ATM1060.19581000.1958

Municipality of Rosario (LU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness36013.305600
Economic Dynamism3851.789500
Local Economy Size2020.1621
Local Economy Growth2190.2481
Jobs1020.301
Inflation RateNDA0
Financial Institutions1620.5354
Productivity350.0593
Business Groups162162
Cost of Doing Business3190.4814
Government Efficiency3388.3811
Transparency Score in LGPMS3382.1586
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS3151.6485
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards1640
Business Registration Efficiency3461.3942
Investment Promotion1161.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs3400.8333
Security820.6798
HealthNDA0
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure3413.1351
Existing Road NetworkNDA3.1351
Distance of Center to Major Ports1392.9499
DOT Accredited Accommodations1630
Health Infrastructure2960
Education InfrastructureNDA0
Availability of Basic UtilitiesNDA0
Annual Investments in Infrastructure3160.1852
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs2450
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

La Union

Region:

REGION I (Ilocos Region)

Population

55,458

Mayor

BELLARMIN C. FLORES II

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 6870309; Fax:

Address:

Municipal Hall Rosario, La Union

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top