Municipality of San Andres (CT)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM3034.619037330
Local Economy Size3490.010363107
Local Economy Growth2550.001873397
Local Economy Structure1740.289373130
Safety Compliant Business260.770183187
Increase in Employment3370.151742137
Cost of Living4321.500000000
Cost of Doing Business6471.661688444
Financial Deepening3220.127049413
Productivity3210.105818978
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4870.000945537
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5389.437515886
Compliance to National Directives52.499380882
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit5421.875
Business Registration Efficiency7681.955701678
Capacity to Generate Local Resource2890.082713524
Capacity of Health Services3920.056236080
Capacity of School Services4581.610350395
Peace and Order2390.264976959
Social Protection3750.692706662
INFRASTRUCTURE895.921653800
Road Network2600.092635754
Distance to Ports332.472112861
Availability of Basic Utilities2572.381250000
Transportation Vehicles3950.006206213
Education4490.038772384
Health4080.063673254
LGU Investment2140.083743320
Accommodation Capacity3540.002022654
Information Technology Capacity4080.258139535
Financial Technology Capacity470.523097826
RESILIENCY39516.033187130
Land Use Plan6502.282051282
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP2100.149752322
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure1130.531515120
Utilities5371.873249200
Employed Population540.313261824
Sanitary System6611.018939394

Municipality of San Andres (CT)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1083 NA 6260.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM452 NA 245 NA
Local Economy Size00.00003950.0045
Local Economy Growth00.0000300.0463
Local Economy Structure00.00007560.0000
Safety Compliant Business00.00002180.1693
Increase in Employment00.00002500.0811
Cost of Living00.00003131.7130
Cost of Doing Business00.00006201.4063
Financial Deepening00.00004630.0336
Productivity00.00003320.0055
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.000040.6239
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY978 NA 605 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE948 NA 504 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1201 NA 715 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of San Andres (CT)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE58032.757925134.6081
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM11083.18016423.0419
Local Economy Size8430.00094150.0009
Local Economy Growth3060.00701810.0071
Local Economy Structure8000.00314790.0129
Safety Compliant Business11580.00167180.0016
Increase in Employment6480.01732670.1746
Cost of Living5521.65543451.4224
Cost of Doing Business11711.33077121.2504
Financial Deepening6650.16412740.1720
Productivity10660.00006260.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY6878.26793838.7457
Compliance to National Directives5602.28133582.2697
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit7950.62504610.6250
Business Registration Efficiency11701.79247161.7428
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4760.71732840.7171
Capacity of Health Services2420.1253670.3169
Capacity of School Services9090.09835520.0973
Recognition of Performance9090.09835520.0973
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards3102.24241322.2514
Peace and Order6150.20725420.1991
Social Protection7150.08053560.4290
INFRASTRUCTURE2845.8698427.2273
Road Network6080.00093940.0009
Distance to Ports342.4857172.4857
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles5600.03352160.0937
Education5310.06371220.2358
Health4680.11152040.2242
LGU Investment2780.17201700.1720
Accommodation Capacity5120.00313000.0055
Information Technology Capacity4010.4230720.8532
Financial Technology Capacity2510.0763440.6563
RESILIENCY54215.440124015.5932
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP3290.00222020.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure4410.88181600.8972
Utilities7710.97984340.9877
Employed Population7760.05142520.1783
Sanitary System7901.02504321.0278

Municipality of San Andres (CT)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5472221625.183885
Economic Dynamism8065.7697996463586.818381946
Local Economy Size4220.08011620.2561
Local Economy Growth9320.04785340.0591
Jobs9961.97135741.9364
Cost of Living2843.33331703.3333
Cost of Doing Business9961.97135741.9364
Financial Institutions5890.29442141.0031
Productivity8670.00004910.0002
Business Groups2650.02161130.0911
Government Efficiency6227.9022132183158.286194069
Capacity of Health Services1680.2210490.4141
Capacity of Schools8080.25164840.2379
Police to Population5460.07584720.1394
Business Registration Efficiency10811.32176051.3798
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs463.3041353.2997
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues5350.80053200.8134
Most Competitive LGU awardee 710.8153410.8897
Social Protection10410.00116330.0011
Infrastructure2028.4925264986110.07930918
Road Network5890.00133660.0025
Distance to Ports583.2845353.2845
Accommodations3500.00441830.0505
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment3390.61632090.6163
Connection to ICT1730.8744681.4656
Transportation4580.06351580.1560
Health3590.18741620.3184
Education4830.05651300.2810
ATM3290.0710700.5714

Municipality of San Andres (CT)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score59123.284521426.932
Economic Dynamism6805.64882247.6372
Local Economy Size1510.178721.3267
Local Economy Growth1930.24952810.2371
Jobs7311.95983541.8449
Cost of Living4113.00392263.3120
Cost of Doing Business7311.95983541.8449
Financial Institutions5620.20722090.6356
Productivity1310.0097400.1123
Business Groups1980.0335730.0499
Government Efficiency46912.553219412.9707
Capacity of Health Services1610.2141610.2468
Capacity of Schools3990.25721890.2514
Police to Population3870.08323100.1689
Business Registration Efficiency6702.29613052.2389
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673561.6667
LGU Tax661.6842291.8230
Transparency4592.67171812.5972
Economic Governance453.2833143.2833
LGU Awards1320.3968530.6944
Infrastructure7245.08242996.3241
Road Network4180.00012290.0001
Distance to Ports7981.07753931.0458
Accommodations2540.00521160.0333
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT5810.30172550.7222
Transportation3650.03781030.2917
Health3330.10061690.2268
Education4840.15212410.1945
ATM2760.0741510.4762

Municipality of San Andres (CT)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness33816.903200
Economic Dynamism2964.854000
Local Economy Size1350.2446
Local Economy Growth1700.3329
Jobs2350.0129
Inflation Rate843.6877
Financial Institutions2890.1629
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business3210.413
Government Efficiency3428.1449
Transparency Score in LGPMS2672.5551
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS243.2606
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related AwardsNDA0
Business Registration Efficiency3550.0000
Investment Promotion1740
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs2701.6667
Security930.6277
Health2740.0348
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure3133.9042
Existing Road NetworkNDA3.9042
Distance of Center to Major PortsNDA0
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health Infrastructure500.4459
Education Infrastructure2720.125
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in InfrastructureNDA0
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Catanduanes

Region:

REGION V (Bicol Region)

Population

36,779

Mayor

PETER C. CUA

Website:

www.sanandres.catanduanes.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Admin. Bldg., San Roque, San Andres, Catanduanes

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top