Municipality of San Juan (AA)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM3084.608804811
Local Economy Size5850.003761246
Local Economy Growth3800.001539021
Local Economy Structure4290.148120520
Safety Compliant Business6440.096937149
Increase in Employment5530.080026415
Cost of Living402.250000000
Cost of Doing Business4571.980925199
Financial Deepening7950.002602910
Productivity5750.044892352
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5740.000000000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7197.579779563
Compliance to National Directives7201.250000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency4462.332139864
Capacity to Generate Local Resource7780.007354673
Capacity of Health Services8200.014823125
Capacity of School Services8600.807291667
Peace and Order8170.161290323
Social Protection7420.237719673
INFRASTRUCTURE7883.525432679
Road Network6270.035540422
Distance to Ports7301.913388561
Availability of Basic Utilities7411.250000000
Transportation Vehicles5070.003961496
Education4850.034294355
Health5510.038595724
LGU Investment7040.039962198
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity5930.209689922
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY20616.729221010
Land Use Plan2922.461538462
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan4122.407407407
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP7080.070786766
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure7620.424657339
Utilities4621.875115376
Employed Population2340.092637738
Sanitary System3221.986363636

Municipality of San Juan (AA)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE842 NA 4810.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM310 NA 191 NA
Local Economy Size00.00005520.0019
Local Economy Growth00.00002500.0028
Local Economy Structure00.00004920.0019
Safety Compliant Business00.00006590.0368
Increase in Employment00.00005190.0320
Cost of Living00.00001251.9444
Cost of Doing Business00.0000282.1355
Financial Deepening00.00006800.0084
Productivity00.00003880.0043
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY960 NA 592 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE780 NA 455 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY970 NA 517 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of San Juan (AA)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE113824.645170124.9461
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM7653.81314513.6816
Local Economy Size10440.00035880.0003
Local Economy Growth3800.00562230.0056
Local Economy Structure4240.05142310.1771
Safety Compliant Business10920.00796350.0288
Increase in Employment9010.00814800.0822
Cost of Living7521.45274801.1638
Cost of Doing Business2272.24251322.1787
Financial Deepening12220.01267450.0132
Productivity8970.00044870.0004
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1760.0315760.0315
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY11914.53857374.6981
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency4422.33662432.3301
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4730.72012800.7200
Capacity of Health Services12740.01177930.0291
Capacity of School Services11830.00007500.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00007500.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards12821.05697901.0665
Peace and Order1980.37931870.3718
Social Protection10190.03396200.1806
INFRASTRUCTURE8575.07115095.3331
Road Network5070.00113280.0011
Distance to Ports9712.25555932.2555
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles8600.01424380.0397
Education10270.02965890.0899
Health9270.03295210.0699
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity9490.23785340.3770
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY113411.222471411.2333
Land Use Plan11680.62507290.6250
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12041.50007591.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP4540.00222840.0022
Local Risk Assessments10051.25006211.2500
Emergency Infrastructure6990.86333190.8730
Utilities7250.98194710.9832
Employed Population11610.00007260.0000
Sanitary System9061.00005201.0000

Municipality of San Juan (AA)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5392233823.011030
Economic Dynamism3247.1624949672797.295572937
Local Economy Size9200.02485310.0743
Local Economy Growth7680.06364350.0768
Jobs5023.29582623.2314
Cost of Living1163.7500623.7500
Cost of Doing Business5023.29582623.2314
Financial Institutions11730.00006900.0000
Productivity8960.00005150.0000
Business Groups4000.00931970.0391
Government Efficiency9745.4682640685655.654603663
Capacity of Health Services11300.02066650.0381
Capacity of Schools3100.40941850.3866
Police to Population1220.16891080.3540
Business Registration Efficiency9001.56845041.5679
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs10721.11116431.1111
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues4461.05702731.0642
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection8790.02175040.0217
Infrastructure679.6225885446410.0608535
Road Network4740.00172910.0031
Distance to Ports9002.46985272.4698
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment23.324923.3249
Connection to ICT7940.43004180.7249
Transportation8370.01764200.0432
Health10270.01965930.0315
Education9390.02574820.1301
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of San Juan (AA)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score88012.335344813.0141
Economic Dynamism8304.81694285.078
Local Economy Size8940.00004460.0000
Local Economy Growth8360.00004200.0000
Jobs8511.13474391.0181
Cost of Living403.6822104.0598
Cost of Doing Business8511.13474391.0181
Financial Institutions8630.00004240.0000
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency7867.51843727.9361
Capacity of Health Services8580.00004330.0000
Capacity of Schools7920.00004190.0000
Police to Population1090.1527950.3101
Business Registration Efficiency8320.00004100.0000
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax2281.25221541.2926
Transparency1273.1710363.1528
Economic Governance4272.62501732.6250
LGU Awards1750.3175730.5556
Infrastructure94604900
Road Network7850.00003960.0000
Distance to Ports8360.00004150.0000
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities8580.00004350.0000
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT8520.00004350.0000
Transportation7920.00003990.0000
Health7890.00003830.0000
Education8830.00004500.0000
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of San Juan (AA)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Abra

Region:

CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region

Population

9,867

Mayor

MEYNARDO M. BAUTISTA, JR.

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 9171053164; Fax:

Address:

Municipal Hall, San Juan, Abra

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top