Municipality of San Miguel (BU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM226.026705957
Local Economy Size880.021436084
Local Economy Growth2700.001624493
Local Economy Structure1300.189055521
Safety Compliant Business1490.196889869
Increase in Employment2530.087916888
Cost of Living92.420634921
Cost of Doing Business3161.947798994
Financial Deepening1160.357964711
Productivity4280.000066300
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations30.803318208
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY3758.762478439
Compliance to National Directives4570.000000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency3222.219786467
Capacity to Generate Local Resource350.389379305
Capacity of Health Services3920.040586384
Capacity of School Services3042.318551829
Peace and Order750.050287356
Social Protection830.552012811
INFRASTRUCTURE4234.596908619
Road Network1890.044640888
Distance to Ports4721.443772455
Availability of Basic Utilities3222.118546360
Transportation Vehicles600.072022653
Education330.251534531
Health2240.120774858
LGU Investment4590.105738666
Accommodation Capacity850.033877316
Information Technology Capacity3640.204575163
Financial Technology Capacity970.201425729
RESILIENCY36415.714928010
Land Use Plan4162.307692308
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan232.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill522.250000000
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP4710.000878220
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure1690.532914836
Utilities231.893665598
Employed Population4550.000000000
Sanitary System4071.276073345

Municipality of San Miguel (BU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE666 NA 3300.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM696 NA 162 NA
Local Economy Size00.00002060.0208
Local Economy Growth00.00004220.0064
Local Economy Structure00.00001650.2958
Safety Compliant Business00.00002020.1973
Increase in Employment00.00002050.0697
Cost of Living00.00004670.0000
Cost of Doing Business00.00002792.0384
Financial Deepening00.00001900.0681
Productivity00.00004390.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.000031.9006
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY794 NA 403 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE717 NA 351 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY583 NA 244 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of San Miguel (BU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE94728.985337630.3814
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM2944.4663615.6804
Local Economy Size1250.03521090.0567
Local Economy Growth5810.00362380.0048
Local Economy Structure8520.00003350.0000
Safety Compliant Business8340.03243920.0353
Increase in Employment1940.07661740.0766
Cost of Living12630.87844460.8784
Cost of Doing Business8731.86014021.6943
Financial Deepening2020.46721780.4672
Productivity1130.0085640.0530
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations51.104432.4140
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY10875.59614365.4546
Compliance to National Directives9700.00003640.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00003540.0000
Business Registration Efficiency4302.33801322.2809
Capacity to Generate Local Resource8080.32792950.3875
Capacity of Health Services3300.09752460.0953
Capacity of School Services1020.2489520.2636
Recognition of Performance1020.2489520.2636
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards4132.15552391.8684
Peace and Order12300.08004080.1971
Social Protection6130.09933420.0983
INFRASTRUCTURE12772.08464642.4035
Road Network10930.00004050.0000
Distance to Ports12780.00004770.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities10961.25004281.2500
Transportation Vehicles10010.00874410.0087
Education4810.06953140.0834
Health3580.14672590.1467
LGU Investment5940.13842180.4433
Accommodation Capacity480.0585300.0585
Information Technology Capacity7980.29703680.2970
Financial Technology Capacity1720.11571570.1157
RESILIENCY1916.83831716.8429
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1540.0023520.0023
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure2680.90441760.9046
Utilities431.1475241.1475
Employed Population240.5947220.5947
Sanitary System231.6894161.6937

Municipality of San Miguel (BU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5252227422.736406
Economic Dynamism1867.6639208951607.610022
Local Economy Size1620.17151460.1695
Local Economy Growth5800.06912500.0689
Jobs9392.29314082.2415
Cost of Living673.9167303.9167
Cost of Doing Business9392.29314082.2415
Financial Institutions1141.04171101.0417
Productivity1120.0070640.0070
Business Groups7320.00003320.0000
Government Efficiency30610.1502744716510.47357
Capacity of Health Services2510.16571980.1657
Capacity of Schools4660.36021640.4459
Police to Population10950.02483670.0248
Business Registration Efficiency10851.29154561.1809
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs463.3041123.3041
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues7300.29752890.3209
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00003300.0000
Social Protection740.2621730.5868
Infrastructure10704.6528143884484.652814
Road Network11040.00004480.0000
Distance to Ports11550.00004630.0000
Accommodations430.0661260.0661
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00003310.0000
Connection to ICT3190.74881730.7488
Transportation10910.00184550.0018
Health6010.09453370.0945
Education9560.02494560.0249
ATM690.3835680.3835

Municipality of San Miguel (BU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score81416.731342716.3257
Economic Dynamism7075.48923745.5351
Local Economy Size2490.12112090.1184
Local Economy Growth6650.17023260.2187
Jobs9680.27164540.2716
Cost of Living14.166714.1667
Cost of Doing Business9680.27164540.2716
Financial Institutions1740.75971580.7597
Productivity6370.00003160.0000
Business Groups4630.00002530.0000
Government Efficiency7947.35784186.9064
Capacity of Health Services8270.01054170.0105
Capacity of Schools7920.00003720.0000
Police to Population8910.00004350.0000
Business Registration Efficiency6802.17113572.1617
Investment Promotion4820.00002650.0000
Compliance to National Directives7881.33334011.3333
LGU Tax7900.00003730.0000
Transparency6612.33463642.3346
Economic Governance7231.50833931.0663
LGU Awards5230.00002590.0000
Infrastructure8093.88424073.8842
Road Network7850.00003890.0000
Distance to Ports8360.00004220.0000
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002440.0000
Connection to ICT8520.00004180.0000
Transportation7920.00003910.0000
Health7410.00783990.0078
Education5370.13303730.1330
ATM510.4101500.4101

Municipality of San Miguel (BU)

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness34116.568700
Economic Dynamism2146.268800
Local Economy Size1300.2511
Local Economy Growth2970.1683
Jobs460.5458
Inflation Rate443.7835
Financial Institutions930.838
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups199199
Cost of Doing Business3150.6821
Government Efficiency3676.7939
Transparency Score in LGPMS3382.1586
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS3660.8848
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards1640
Business Registration Efficiency2722.2929
Investment Promotion1740
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs3071.3333
SecurityNDA0
Health1050.1243
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure3303.506
Existing Road NetworkNDA3.506
Distance of Center to Major PortsNDA0
DOT Accredited Accommodations1630
Health Infrastructure2890.006
Education Infrastructure2290.1667
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in InfrastructureNDA0
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Bulacan

Region:

REGION III (Central Luzon)

Population

153,882

Mayor

RODERICK D.G. TIONGSON

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (044)764 2125; Fax:

Address:

Poblacion, San Miguel, Bulacan

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top