Municipality of San Rafael (IO)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM5184.136256035
Local Economy Size7100.001485794
Local Economy Growth3850.001527383
Local Economy Structure6530.081097821
Safety Compliant Business6370.098890274
Increase in Employment5190.087042823
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business2302.072780237
Financial Deepening8300.000000000
Productivity5840.043431704
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5740.000000000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY42010.159587610
Compliance to National Directives7192.477711738
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500
Business Registration Efficiency5802.289087275
Capacity to Generate Local Resource5340.037085821
Capacity of Health Services4570.049248800
Capacity of School Services6171.553486081
Peace and Order1590.299539171
Social Protection5140.508501765
INFRASTRUCTURE3825.198618777
Road Network2990.081300784
Distance to Ports4702.289025591
Availability of Basic Utilities1282.462500000
Transportation Vehicles5960.002739726
Education6060.014784980
Health3630.071609190
LGU Investment6350.047588739
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity4770.229069767
Financial Technology Capacity5430.000000000
RESILIENCY29316.378565940
Land Use Plan1472.474358974
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP6400.083817035
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure6810.443506545
Utilities2511.880035539
Employed Population1970.109702584
Sanitary System4321.522727273

Municipality of San Rafael (IO)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE810 NA 4900.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM403 NA 259 NA
Local Economy Size00.00006210.0012
Local Economy Growth00.00001090.0074
Local Economy Structure00.00006640.0011
Safety Compliant Business00.00006830.0302
Increase in Employment00.00004970.0358
Cost of Living00.0000931.9907
Cost of Doing Business00.00003331.9763
Financial Deepening00.00007420.0000
Productivity00.00006130.0010
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY799 NA 487 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE830 NA 494 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1032 NA 614 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of San Rafael (IO)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE99528.232359328.6657
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM9653.48375973.2164
Local Economy Size11530.00016910.0001
Local Economy Growth8620.00195000.0020
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business9970.01805560.0651
Increase in Employment8530.00954380.0962
Cost of Living9411.31766110.9914
Cost of Doing Business4862.13652142.0614
Financial Deepening12630.00007850.0000
Productivity10100.00025820.0002
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY9906.49086156.6224
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit7950.62504610.6250
Business Registration Efficiency9822.14896142.0668
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4160.79942470.7993
Capacity of Health Services8480.04224210.1119
Capacity of School Services10360.08426430.0832
Recognition of Performance10360.08426430.0832
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards3592.21301552.2055
Peace and Order1300.45691220.4496
Social Protection9960.03716020.1978
INFRASTRUCTURE8435.10164345.645
Road Network3610.00152280.0015
Distance to Ports6222.38943802.3894
Availability of Basic Utilities9862.08335962.0833
Transportation Vehicles4790.04141620.1157
Education10870.02485670.0949
Health6600.06622610.1805
LGU Investment3810.16452400.1645
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity6920.33042670.6151
Financial Technology Capacity8000.00003930.0000
RESILIENCY96813.156158813.1818
Land Use Plan11221.25006911.2500
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP2800.00221740.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure9960.84605830.8498
Utilities4350.99512231.0134
Employed Population9670.03296050.0331
Sanitary System12020.03007470.0333

Municipality of San Rafael (IO)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9991656317.921472
Economic Dynamism10784.6737446246474.892857354
Local Economy Size10390.01584270.1084
Local Economy Growth7590.06404230.0776
Jobs7672.79304022.7647
Cost of Living11101.75006691.7500
Cost of Doing Business7672.79304022.7647
Financial Institutions10720.04535990.1543
Productivity7700.00034180.0035
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency9085.972442295076.280483609
Capacity of Health Services10530.03175160.0779
Capacity of Schools7650.26294510.2493
Police to Population890.1990770.4232
Business Registration Efficiency9371.54354741.5942
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.333313.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues6400.52873910.5290
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection4950.07341870.0734
Infrastructure9545.6865570084996.748131393
Road Network5030.00163120.0029
Distance to Ports5853.01203423.0120
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities10421.66675981.6667
Infrastructure Investment4800.50792800.5079
Connection to ICT9970.31885450.5397
Transportation8290.01834140.0450
Health9300.02974770.0711
Education1050.131450.9028
ATM7360.00003400.0000

Municipality of San Rafael (IO)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score9209.959846711.2248
Economic Dynamism8924.15124424.8957
Local Economy Size8490.00984220.0265
Local Economy Growth4580.2104850.3364
Jobs8651.10294460.9740
Cost of Living6442.76163553.0449
Cost of Doing Business8651.10294460.9740
Financial Institutions7810.04603560.1412
Productivity5890.00022950.0026
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency9162.54534672.8511
Capacity of Health Services6740.05271240.1383
Capacity of Schools5960.17993050.1737
Police to Population920.1618800.3286
Business Registration Efficiency8260.40484050.4049
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673561.6667
LGU Tax7900.00004180.0000
Transparency7850.00003630.0000
Economic Governance7830.00003640.0000
LGU Awards4680.07942380.1389
Infrastructure8653.26334423.4779
Road Network3550.00021860.0002
Distance to Ports3543.03641892.8951
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities8580.00004350.0000
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT7630.19613960.4167
Transportation5980.01122500.0867
Health6690.01942890.0793
Education8830.00004500.0000
ATM5120.00001850.0000

Municipality of San Rafael (IO)

  • Category: Fifth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Iloilo

Region:

REGION VI (Western Visayas)

Population

16,532

Mayor

ROBERTO T. BELLEZA, JR.

Website:

www.sanrafael-iloilo.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

San Rafael Municipal Hall, San Rafael, Iloilo

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top