Municipality of Talisay (BS)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM875.678284754
Local Economy Size370.142119362
Local Economy Growth6470.001123669
Local Economy Structure8010.000601701
Safety Compliant Business1390.411191469
Increase in Employment150.836830628
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business6891.561350415
Financial Deepening1580.187479499
Productivity100.781914789
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4200.005673222
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY38310.302515010
Compliance to National Directives6672.494427935
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit6151.250
Business Registration Efficiency7262.172557873
Capacity to Generate Local Resource40.797736858
Capacity of Health Services1820.095799361
Capacity of School Services242.459066438
Peace and Order460.391705069
Social Protection8320.035958721
INFRASTRUCTURE1515.727305229
Road Network7350.023067256
Distance to Ports2722.379459208
Availability of Basic Utilities1762.437500000
Transportation Vehicles90.085083471
Education470.192697482
Health4050.064780256
LGU Investment980.100962446
Accommodation Capacity2540.011064260
Information Technology Capacity5320.222093023
Financial Technology Capacity1940.210597826
RESILIENCY65414.749617190
Land Use Plan7511.948717949
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan192.453703704
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP560.190756430
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure660.558849955
Utilities7091.563768808
Employed Population8010.000000000
Sanitary System8050.623106061

Municipality of Talisay (BS)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE825 NA 3870.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM874 NA 354 NA
Local Economy Size00.0000170.1446
Local Economy Growth00.00002630.0027
Local Economy Structure00.000040.0201
Safety Compliant Business00.00001620.2140
Increase in Employment00.000080.5134
Cost of Living00.00005481.2963
Cost of Doing Business00.00005851.5062
Financial Deepening00.00001510.0839
Productivity00.00001680.0123
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00002720.0055
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY617 NA 380 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE225 NA 73 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1123 NA 662 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Talisay (BS)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE96028.821428434.0206
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4704.1964156.0687
Local Economy Size1620.0248250.0248
Local Economy Growth3570.00592120.0060
Local Economy Structure2490.1048620.5077
Safety Compliant Business2730.1321450.4740
Increase in Employment740.157521.5925
Cost of Living2211.95951691.8103
Cost of Doing Business11021.53846921.3674
Financial Deepening4180.26521130.2778
Productivity3820.00221560.0022
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations4670.00592340.0059
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8457.41694508.1368
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit6591.25003661.2500
Business Registration Efficiency11411.87767041.7854
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1491.2167791.2166
Capacity of Health Services6190.05932040.1744
Capacity of School Services7850.11924100.1338
Recognition of Performance7850.11924100.1338
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards132.425052.4383
Peace and Order6630.19705730.1888
Social Protection4280.15301420.8158
INFRASTRUCTURE8525.07521316.5727
Road Network2070.00221310.0022
Distance to Ports11531.60907151.6090
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1030.173580.4851
Education5140.06511500.2166
Health6180.07342350.2000
LGU Investment8000.09004930.0900
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity2120.4857890.8135
Financial Technology Capacity2510.0763440.6563
RESILIENCY107712.132958513.2424
Land Use Plan11680.62507290.6250
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP2810.00221750.0022
Local Risk Assessments10051.25006211.2500
Emergency Infrastructure6250.86812670.8796
Utilities9200.97345680.9736
Employed Population1170.264321.3453
Sanitary System10150.65006010.6667

Municipality of Talisay (BS)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6642113926.681036
Economic Dynamism3847.0022107982310.06814623
Local Economy Size440.359061.1025
Local Economy Growth7800.06324440.0758
Jobs8122.65724372.6204
Cost of Living2953.25001793.2500
Cost of Doing Business8122.65724372.6204
Financial Institutions4150.43031081.4660
Productivity2730.00271130.0271
Business Groups2880.01851290.0781
Government Efficiency9295.8084206765326.041567456
Capacity of Health Services8710.04683470.1254
Capacity of Schools6990.28464320.2605
Police to Population5920.07105000.1282
Business Registration Efficiency10521.43765401.5343
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs10721.11116431.1111
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues2361.64881491.6736
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection3810.09741100.0974
Infrastructure2398.3340938054210.57132247
Road Network1960.00341220.0062
Distance to Ports3763.12992313.1299
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment5420.43663110.4366
Connection to ICT1290.9227591.5238
Transportation1110.2492160.6123
Health5090.1214750.5078
Education3910.0652670.3547
ATM3090.0725590.6667

Municipality of Talisay (BS)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score51024.829910831.2153
Economic Dynamism5036.46675410.1069
Local Economy Size370.400731.1817
Local Economy Growth5340.19903360.1858
Jobs5592.61302642.4413
Cost of Living7412.71324082.9915
Cost of Doing Business5592.61302642.4413
Financial Institutions3470.4144801.2712
Productivity790.0173240.1996
Business Groups2830.00961100.0142
Government Efficiency62010.538427410.6649
Capacity of Health Services8380.00472390.0844
Capacity of Schools4900.22082350.2144
Police to Population3430.08952810.1817
Business Registration Efficiency5442.65262382.6243
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives7241.66673561.6667
LGU Tax4780.64952640.6934
Transparency3552.84641302.7917
Economic Governance5022.40832102.4083
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure2167.82472610.4435
Road Network1360.0004700.0004
Distance to Ports2293.12661382.9963
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment3000.46871540.4687
Connection to ICT4040.39971450.9786
Transportation1050.1553111.1978
Health4000.07681170.3254
Education4030.1846290.5875
ATM2120.0794260.5556

Municipality of Talisay (BS)

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Batangas

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

45,301

Mayor

GERRY D.C. NATANUAN

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (043) 773-0238; Fax:

Address:

W.Tirnidad St.,Pob.5,Talisay,Batangas

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top