Municipality of Tuy

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM2484.819249174
Local Economy Size1240.043146199
Local Economy Growth1810.002200479
Local Economy Structure3760.173790206
Safety Compliant Business3090.257998768
Increase in Employment1710.255793820
Cost of Living2461.750000000
Cost of Doing Business2392.069872627
Financial Deepening5040.074241873
Productivity2280.143982812
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1620.048222390
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY4999.675330211
Compliance to National Directives1692.498761763
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit6770.625
Business Registration Efficiency892.414889394
Capacity to Generate Local Resource890.199779004
Capacity of Health Services2920.070019715
Capacity of School Services5041.605736096
Peace and Order2770.253456221
Social Protection871.439240010
INFRASTRUCTURE2625.443110782
Road Network4910.052039621
Distance to Ports5022.269794401
Availability of Basic Utilities3142.343750000
Transportation Vehicles270.041449600
Education2250.081525643
Health1500.146438149
LGU Investment1870.087014615
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity2900.312403101
Financial Technology Capacity4170.108695652
RESILIENCY34816.195209850
Land Use Plan5052.410256410
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan5982.361111111
Annual Disaster Drill882.410714286
Early Warning System12.5
Budget for DRRMP1660.157553341
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure3940.474759885
Utilities7191.562191602
Employed Population660.269380790
Sanitary System3951.549242424

Municipality of Tuy

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE915 NA 5180.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM804 NA 488 NA
Local Economy Size00.00001620.0176
Local Economy Growth00.00001420.0050
Local Economy Structure00.00003660.0028
Safety Compliant Business00.00002390.1596
Increase in Employment00.00007170.0000
Cost of Living00.00005481.2963
Cost of Doing Business00.00003561.9421
Financial Deepening00.00005840.0210
Productivity00.00006820.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1024 NA 647 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE418 NA 134 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY994 NA 530 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Tuy

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE59032.694823434.8624
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM3794.32041524.5377
Local Economy Size6580.00182680.0018
Local Economy Growth7000.00304070.0031
Local Economy Structure5650.02922740.1414
Safety Compliant Business5880.06202220.2233
Increase in Employment4690.02841460.2870
Cost of Living2211.95951691.8103
Cost of Doing Business4912.13413291.9635
Financial Deepening8780.10104520.1058
Productivity5320.00152410.0015
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7387.96243888.6866
Compliance to National Directives802.3750572.3684
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency2082.38511182.3816
Capacity to Generate Local Resource2061.16881121.1687
Capacity of Health Services7840.04783560.1279
Capacity of School Services5970.14593340.1628
Recognition of Performance5970.14593340.1628
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards9061.41405311.4237
Peace and Order9830.13707550.1286
Social Protection4520.14291560.7621
INFRASTRUCTURE3425.7845866.776
Road Network3870.00142460.0014
Distance to Ports7292.36844442.3684
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles2040.1018290.2847
Education4620.07151210.2367
Health4320.11971000.3355
LGU Investment1830.20861180.2086
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity4760.38991980.6845
Financial Technology Capacity6580.02312910.1563
RESILIENCY77414.627543114.8622
Land Use Plan10331.87506231.8750
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP3290.00222020.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure6840.86443120.8740
Utilities11140.69946990.7000
Employed Population4120.11161050.3277
Sanitary System5981.07502931.0833

Municipality of Tuy

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score7832038621.972743
Economic Dynamism7915.8491086334856.133005566
Local Economy Size7600.03803550.1429
Local Economy Growth5410.07023100.0851
Jobs9092.40035122.3464
Cost of Living2953.25001793.2500
Cost of Doing Business9092.40035122.3464
Financial Institutions9590.09065080.3086
Productivity8960.00005150.0000
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency8536.316171824896.470318406
Capacity of Health Services7970.05672570.1599
Capacity of Schools5330.34253200.3189
Police to Population7670.05536040.0922
Business Registration Efficiency1852.0931672.1422
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs9662.06435802.0067
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues2921.56741861.5764
Most Competitive LGU awardee 6400.05053710.0877
Social Protection4310.08631460.0863
Infrastructure4837.6450537591189.369419443
Road Network3800.00212320.0039
Distance to Ports6412.98373682.9837
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT2170.8116951.3651
Transportation1310.2078200.5107
Health3180.2129500.6307
Education4560.05891070.3039
ATM5680.03472250.2381

Municipality of Tuy

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score83516.116439818.4449
Economic Dynamism9313.48334763.9509
Local Economy Size6410.03443040.0930
Local Economy Growth4850.20602570.2493
Jobs9610.41465100.2640
Cost of Living7412.71324082.9915
Cost of Doing Business9610.41465100.2640
Financial Institutions6690.11512790.3531
Productivity6370.00003210.0000
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency8814.82514404.9414
Capacity of Health Services8360.00512150.0914
Capacity of Schools4420.24082100.2346
Police to Population5250.06793920.1378
Business Registration Efficiency8320.00004100.0000
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax6720.19443590.1887
Transparency2173.0836723.0556
Economic Governance7531.23333471.2333
LGU Awards5230.00002650.0000
Infrastructure2207.808499.5526
Road Network7850.00003960.0000
Distance to Ports4192.97962192.8016
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment2720.51381400.5138
Connection to ICT1130.6285301.4808
Transportation5230.01832000.1409
Health3300.1010470.5688
Education3700.1966530.4753
ATM4120.03701270.2381

Municipality of Tuy

  • Category: Third

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Batangas

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

43,743

Mayor

ARMANDO P. AFABLE

Website:

www.tuy.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (043) 2760047; Fax:

Address:

Jeycerrado@Yahoo.Com.Ph

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top