Municipality of Viga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2019

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



CATEGORY
RankScore
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM7853.002039114
Local Economy Size2890.014607555
Local Economy Growth5400.001261368
Local Economy Structure6300.089976574
Safety Compliant Business8270.000000000
Increase in Employment6200.058711551
Cost of Living4321.500000000
Cost of Doing Business7651.241436399
Financial Deepening6110.046913583
Productivity5500.049132084
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations5740.000000000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8305.492429845
Compliance to National Directives7890.000000000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit7190.000
Business Registration Efficiency1852.374414475
Capacity to Generate Local Resource8420.000000000
Capacity of Health Services4370.051617985
Capacity of School Services1582.420464021
Peace and Order6850.172811060
Social Protection5420.473122304
INFRASTRUCTURE8153.185670741
Road Network2820.086616572
Distance to Ports8510.000000000
Availability of Basic Utilities7411.250000000
Transportation Vehicles6360.002148834
Education7020.008361811
Health6230.029117934
LGU Investment31.301456683
Accommodation Capacity3720.000000000
Information Technology Capacity4350.243023256
Financial Technology Capacity1740.264945652
RESILIENCY82110.271071220
Land Use Plan7701.500000000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500000000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500000000
Early Warning System8100.0
Budget for DRRMP3790.119990647
Local Risk Assessments12.50
Emergency Infrastructure6710.445490672
Utilities8370.651170769
Employed Population4920.031691858
Sanitary System8490.022727273

Municipality of Viga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1350 NA 8660.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1284 NA 814 NA
Local Economy Size00.00007660.0000
Local Economy Growth00.00007130.0000
Local Economy Structure00.00007560.0000
Safety Compliant Business00.00007600.0000
Increase in Employment00.00007170.0000
Cost of Living00.00003131.7130
Cost of Doing Business00.00008500.2078
Financial Deepening00.00007110.0042
Productivity00.00006820.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.00004510.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1330 NA 863 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1348 NA 863 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY1356 NA 867 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Viga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE13206.60888386.7307
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM13072.0638141.8039
Local Economy Size12270.00007610.0000
Local Economy Growth10830.00006480.0000
Local Economy Structure8520.00005180.0000
Safety Compliant Business12060.00007470.0000
Increase in Employment11730.00007140.0000
Cost of Living5521.65543451.4224
Cost of Doing Business13100.38248280.3551
Financial Deepening11710.02537000.0265
Productivity10970.00006540.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations9070.00005250.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY12823.31848143.2952
Compliance to National Directives9700.00006070.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00005330.0000
Business Registration Efficiency11381.89656861.8531
Capacity to Generate Local Resource11880.00007430.0000
Capacity of Health Services13100.00708260.0174
Capacity of School Services11830.00007500.0000
Recognition of Performance11830.00007500.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards8991.41495241.4247
Peace and Order12910.00008230.0000
Social Protection11910.00007580.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE13071.22748241.6315
Road Network10930.00006880.0000
Distance to Ports12520.82597850.8259
Availability of Basic Utilities12090.00007570.0000
Transportation Vehicles12020.00157380.0042
Education10000.03165120.1078
Health9090.03506290.0414
LGU Investment9830.00006010.0000
Accommodation Capacity5570.00003270.0000
Information Technology Capacity7520.31034060.4960
Financial Technology Capacity6580.02312910.1563
RESILIENCY130208270
Land Use Plan11890.00007440.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12500.00007890.0000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00007360.0000
Early Warning System11170.00007050.0000
Budget for DRRMP10160.00006280.0000
Local Risk Assessments11960.00007510.0000
Emergency Infrastructure12800.00008090.0000
Utilities12480.00007870.0000
Employed Population11610.00007260.0000
Sanitary System12350.00007750.0000

Municipality of Viga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score11781171211.565008
Economic Dynamism11803.765834337143.83134792
Local Economy Size11470.00006920.0000
Local Economy Growth10340.00006010.0000
Jobs12170.38727380.3437
Cost of Living2843.33331703.3333
Cost of Doing Business12170.38727380.3437
Financial Institutions10720.04535990.1543
Productivity8960.00005150.0000
Business Groups7320.00004010.0000
Government Efficiency11891.8042991497201.865058968
Capacity of Health Services11740.01246970.0228
Capacity of Schools10280.00006220.0000
Police to Population5350.07694630.1418
Business Registration Efficiency10011.49285701.4782
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002300.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00004230.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs11310.22226810.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues10200.00006090.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00004810.0000
Social Protection10620.00006470.0000
Infrastructure10305.1015609545795.868601569
Road Network7420.00094530.0017
Distance to Ports11101.10116601.1011
Accommodations4120.00002280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00004310.0000
Connection to ICT6950.52663130.9471
Transportation10580.00266080.0065
Health6920.06944430.0896
Education8300.03284320.1512
ATM5680.03472250.2381

Municipality of Viga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score83016.275240318.1069
Economic Dynamism8834.2434235.1249
Local Economy Size7510.02173510.0679
Local Economy Growth7280.12113640.1519
Jobs8940.98014530.8821
Cost of Living4113.00392263.3120
Cost of Doing Business8940.98014530.8821
Financial Institutions7020.09213050.2825
Productivity4360.00171860.0196
Business Groups4630.00002110.0000
Government Efficiency8476.03034186.2659
Capacity of Health Services6500.05343060.0600
Capacity of Schools7920.00004190.0000
Police to Population3050.09502590.1928
Business Registration Efficiency6542.41552992.3560
Investment Promotion4820.00002180.0000
Compliance to National Directives8450.00004170.0000
LGU Tax3980.81442210.8793
Transparency6612.33462982.2222
Economic Governance7830.00003640.0000
LGU Awards1750.3175730.5556
Infrastructure6086.00192756.7162
Road Network4870.00012660.0001
Distance to Ports6752.10243272.0082
Accommodations2670.00001240.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment4840.00002400.0000
Connection to ICT5400.34692080.8419
Transportation7420.00163630.0127
Health3530.09092130.1670
Education6840.08953360.1149
ATM4120.03701270.2381

Municipality of Viga

  • Category: Fourth

  • Year entry: 2015

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Catanduanes

Region:

REGION V (Bicol Region)

Population

21,624

Mayor

EMETERIO M. TARIN

Website:

http://www.vigacatanduanes.gov.ph/

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Viga, Catanduanes

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top